Portland Comm. v. Multnomah County Assr., Tc-Md 091615c (or.tax 2-9-2011) ( 2011 )
[…] (Id. (emphasis omitted.))

    III. ISSUE
    Should the court grant Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's Complaint for lack of jurisdiction, because of Plaintiff's untimely appeal, or does the court have the authority to hear the matter under ORS 305.288(3) based on ``good and sufficient cause'"

    IV. ANALYSIS

    A. The Exemption Laws: ORS 307.540 through 307.548

    ORS 307.541(1) provides a property tax exemption for property owned by an Internal Revenue Code section 501(c)(3) or (4) exempt corporation that is either occupied by low income persons or held for future development as low income housing. ORS 307.540(2) defines "low income" as "income at or below 60 percent of the area median income based" on applicable governmental information as described in the statute.