Portland Comm. v. Multnomah County Assr., Tc-Md 091615c (or.tax 2-9-2011) ( 2011 )
[…] IV. ANALYSIS

    A. The Exemption Laws: ORS 307.540 through 307.548

    ORS 307.541(1) provides a property tax exemption for property owned by an Internal Revenue Code section 501(c)(3) or (4) exempt corporation that is either occupied by low income persons or held for future development as low income housing. ORS 307.540(2) defines "low income" as "income at or below 60 percent of the area median income based" on applicable governmental information as described in the statute.

    ORS 307.545 requires qualifying corporations to "file an application for exemption with the governing body for each assessment year * * * on or before April 1 of the assessment year for which the exemption is sought * * *." There are no statutory provisions for late filing of an application. *Page 6

    ORS 307.540 defines "governing body" as the city or county legislative body having jurisdiction over the property * * *." The parties agree that the governing body is the City of Portland.

    ORS 307.547(1) requires the governing body (City of Portland) to make a determination of qualification "[w]ithin 30 days of the filing of an application under ORS 307.545." If the governing body makes a favorable determination, it "shall certify to theassessor of the county where the real property is located that all or a portion of the property shall be exempt from taxation." ORS 307.547(1) (emphasis added). The assessor then has the ministerial task of exempting the property pursuant to the certification of the governing body.