Portland Comm. v. Multnomah County Assr., Tc-Md 091615c (or.tax 2-9-2011) ( 2011 )
[…] Defendant had no statutory authority for granting exemption at that point.

    B. Appeal Laws

    1. Regular Jurisdiction: ORS 305.275 and 305.280(1)

    Generally, unless there is a specific controlling statute, appeals from an act of the assessor to the Magistrate Division of the Oregon Tax Court are made in accordance with the provisions of ORS 305.280.See generally ORS 305.275(1) (providing for appeals to the Tax Court to be filed first with the Magistrate Division), and ORS 305.280 (providing for the various appeal timelines).

    ORS 305.280(1) governs the timing of this appeal. That statute provides in relevant part:

    "Except as otherwise provided in this section, an appeal under ORS 305.275(1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred."

    (Emphasis added.)