She stated that Defendant is willing to discuss settlement after the appeal is closed.
II. ANALYSIS ORS 316.167 imposes an obligation upon every employer to withhold income taxes from wages and salary paid to employees.1 Oregon's income tax withholding law provides that an individual officer or employee of a corporation may under certain circumstances be personally responsible for payment of withholding taxes on the wages of employees. Personal responsibility was imposed through a 1961 amendment to the withholding law and arises through the following definition of "employer" in ORS 316.162(3):"(a) A person who is in such relation to another person that the person may control the work of that other person and direct the manner in which it is to be done; or
"(b) An officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee or member is under a duty to perform the acts required of employers by ORS 316.167, 316.182, 316.197, 316.202 and 316.207."
The intent of the statute is "to impose liability on those individuals who have the ability to control or the authority to direct payment of withheld taxes." Sayles v. Dept. of Rev.,
13 OTR 324 ,326 (1995).