Old Town Lofts Condo. v. City of Portland, Tc 4904 (or.tax 12-9-2009) ( 2009 )
[…] (Pet'r's Mem at 6.) Petitioner sets that obligation directly next to the fee obligation created under the Ordinance and then draws a "direct line" and a "direct consequence" between unit ownership and the fee. (Id.) Petitioner's argument is not, however, supported by a close reading of the Condominium Act. ORS 100.475(1) provides for personal liability of a unit owner, but the liability exists only with respect to "assessments . . . by the association of unit owners." This is consistent with the definition of an "assessment" under ORS 100.005(1), which states that an "assessment" is "any *Page 6 charge imposed or levied by the association of unit owners on or against a unit owner or unit," in accordance with the bylaws or declaration or the provisions of the Condominium Act. (Emphasis added.) However, nothing in the Condominium Act requires that any particular unit owner pay any particular charge or amount in respect of a liability incurred by the association of unit owners.