Glaser v. Jackson County Assessor, Tc-Md 110511n (or.tax 9-29-2011) ( 2011 )
[…] Plaintiffs did not allege facts indicating Defendant's omitted property assessment did not become known to them until a later date. Even if that were the case, Plaintiffs' appeal was not filed within one year of the notice date, as required under ORS 305.280(1). The court is not aware of any circumstances that provide the court with jurisdiction to consider Plaintiffs' appeal. Defendant's motion must be granted. Plaintiffs' Complaint is hereby dismissed.

    In their Complaint, Plaintiffs state that they "feel the $75 fee should also be waived." (Ptfs' Compl at 3.) ORS 305.490(1) states that "[p]laintiffs or petitioners filing a complaint or petition in the tax court shall pay a filing fee at the time of filing for each complaint or petition[.]" Taxpayers may file an Application for Waiver of Court Fees and Costs (Application) along with an Affidavit of Income, Assets, and Expenses in Support of Application for Waiver of Court Fees and Costs (Affidavit) at the time of filing a complaint.