The assessor concedes that it did not serve taxpayer by certified mail. Moreover, the assessor indicated in a letter to the court filed Jun
[…] (Ptf's ltr at 1, June 3, 2010.)
This case presents an interesting question. Does actual and timely notice by receipt of the Complaint satisfy the service requirements, notwithstanding the statutory mandate of service by certified mail, where the appealing party is someone other than a taxpayer'
The statute clearly requires service by certified mail. The statute provides that "a copy of the complaint shall be served * * * by certified mail." ORS 305.560(3) (emphasis added). In contrast, when a taxpayer is the appealing party, "service shall be accomplished as provided in the rules of practice and procedure promulgated by the tax court." ORS 305.560(1)(b). By statute, most appeals to the Tax Court are first heard by the Magistrate Division.See generally ORS 305.501(1). The Magistrate Division of the Tax Court has a rule governing service.