Wright v. Department of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] Amtrak Act, or whether Plaintiff is covered by the overtime requirements of the FLSA and
    therefore subject to Oregon tax pursuant to OAR 150.316.127-(E)(2).
    III. ANALYSIS
    Under ORS 316.127, a nonresident is subject to Oregon tax for the portion of income
    attributable to work performed in Oregon. Id.; OAR 150.316.127.2 However, under federal law
    (Amtrak Act), specific types of employees regularly assigned to work in multiple states are
    subject to tax only in their state of residence. 
    49 USC § 14503
    . An inter-state motor carrier is
    one such specific employee. 
    Id.
     The Amtrak Act states, in part:
    “(1) In general. - No part of the compensation paid by a motor carrier providing
    transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 or by a
    motor private carrier to an employee who performs regularly assigned duties in 2
    or more States as such an employee with respect to a motor vehicle shall be
    subject to the income tax laws of any State or subdivision of that State, other than
    the State or subdivision thereof of the employee’s residence.
    “(2) Employee defined. – In this subsection, the term ‘employee’ has the
    meaning given such term in section 31132.”
    
    49 USC § 14503
    (a)(1) and (2). The Amtrak Act “was adopted to relieve both employers
    and employees from the burden of paying, respectively, employment and income taxes in
    multiple states.” Julian v. Dept. of Rev., 
    17 OTR 384
    , 387 (2004) (citations omitted),