Wright v. Department of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] section 31502 of title 49[.]” 
    29 USC § 213
    (b). Plaintiff insists that under section 31502 of title
    49 of the United States Code (USC) he is an employee with respect to whom the Secretary of
    Transportation has the power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service, so the
    DECISION TC-MD 130054C                                                                               4
    overtime provision of FLSA does not apply to him. (Ptf’s Mot for Summ J at 2.) The court
    agrees.
    Section 31502 of title 49 of the USC establishes requirements for qualifications, hours of
    service, safety, and equipment standards. Section (b) reads:
    “The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements for –
    “(1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of
    operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and
    “(2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards
    of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of
    operation.”
    
    49 USC § 31502
    (b).
    The provisions of 
    49 USC § 31502
     apply to transportation by motor carriers transporting
    products “between a place in – (A) a State and a place in another State * * * and (2) * * * on a
    public highway.” 
    49 USC § 13501
    (1)-(2); See