Jeffrey testified that he did not know whether the guests actually held prayer services or morning and evening “devotionals.” He admitted that the Program offered recreational activities and off-site day trips. II. ANALYSIS Plaintiff seeks to reinstate the Ranch’s property tax exemption for the 2013-14 tax year, alleging that the Ranch is primarily used for the advancement of its religious purposes and /// /// FINAL DECISION TC-MD 130544D 4 goals.2 ORS 307.140, 3 in pertinent part, provides a property tax exemption for religious organizations: “ ‘Upon compliance with ORS 307.162, the following property owned or being purchased by religious organizations shall be exempt from taxation: “(1) All houses of public worship and other additional buildings and property used solely for administration, education, literary, benevolent, charitable, entertainment and recreational purposes by religious organizations, the lots on which they are situated, and the pews, slips and furniture therein. However, any part of any house of public worship or other additional buildings or property which is kept or used as a store or shop or for any purpose other than those stated in this section shall be assessed and taxed the same as other taxable property.” To qualify for a property tax exemption under ORS 307.140, the subject property’s primary use must be the advancement of the religious organization’s purposes and goals. The emphasis is on primary use as contrasted with incidental use of the property. See Golden Writ of God v. Dept. of Rev.,