Dorchester House Ret. Cmty. LLC v. Lincoln County Assessor ( 2014 )
[…] government agency sets the rents, and the owner is limited to an eight percent return on the
    initial investment each year.” 
    Id.
     (citation omitted). In Wilsonville Heights Assoc., Ltd. v. Dept.
    of Rev. (Wilsonville Heights), 
    17 OTR 139
    , 155 (2003), this court stated “the direct capitalization
    method is appropriate for use, especially in the early years of a government program.”
    In 2001, the legislature created an optional “new taxation regime for low-income housing
    projects.” Dept. of Rev. v. Butte Creek Associates I, 
    19 OTR 1
    , 3 (2006). ORS 308.704 states,
    “[a]n owner of multiunit rental housing that is subject to a government restriction
    on use may choose, at the direction of the owner, to have the multiunit rental
    housing assessed under the special assessment provided in ORS 308.707 or may
    choose to have the multiunit rental housing assessed under the ordinary methods
    of assessing property in this state.”
    In order to receive that special assessment, “[t]he owner of the property [must have] filed an
    application for special assessment under ORS 308.709 and that application [must have] been
    approved.” ORS 308.707(1)(b). There is no evidence in this case that Plaintiff submitted an