Dorchester House Ret. Cmty. LLC v. Lincoln County Assessor ( 2014 )
[…] determine the real market value or correct valuation on the basis of the evidence before the court,
    without regard to the values pleaded by the parties.” ORS 305.412.
    ///
    ///
    3
    The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2011.
    FINAL DECISION TC-MD 140111N                                                                     11
    A.     Governmental Restrictions
    Plaintiff asserted that the subject property was subject to governmental restrictions as of
    January 1, 2013, and must be valued in accordance with ORS 308.205(d) and applicable case
    law. (See generally Ptf’s Tr Memo.) ORS 308.205(d) states:
    “If the property is subject to governmental restriction as to use on the assessment
    date under applicable law or regulation, real market value shall not be based upon
    sales that reflect for the property a value that the property would have if the use of
    the property were not subject to the restriction unless adjustments in value are
    made reflecting the effect of the restrictions.”
    In Bayridge Assoc. Ltd. Partnership v. Dept. of Rev., 
    321 Or 21
    , 31, 
    892 P2d 1002
    (1995), the Oregon Supreme Court concluded that “a ‘governmental restriction as to use,’ * * *
    need not be involuntary and may result in an economic benefit to the taxpayer.”