May v. Washington County Assessor and Dept. of Rev. ( 2017 )
[…] of property taxes on the property.”
    ORS 311.681(1). The director’s authority to grant the retroactive deferral is discretionary. ORS
    311.681(2). However, the director “shall not grant a retroactive deferral of property taxes if, in
    any intervening year between the year in which deferral was last granted to the property and the
    last year for which retroactive deferral is being requested, the property would not have been
    eligible for deferral had the claim for deferral been timely filed.” ORS 311.681(3). “No appeal
    from a decision of the director under this section may be made.” ORS 311.681(2).
    The applicable statutes concerning property tax deferral contain no provisions describing
    a taxpayer’s right to “cancel” his or her property tax deferral. See ORS 311.666 to 311.701.3