Hays v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2017 )
[…] that federal income tax can only be withheld from nonresident aliens and foreign corporations—
    while spurious, is also irrelevant. Plaintiff’s Oregon income tax liability is at issue here, not his
    federal.
    Plaintiff’s arguments have “no basis in law or fact.” Webster’s Third New Int’l
    Dictionary 913 (unabridged ed 2002), s.v. “frivolous.” The compensation he received for his
    labor, like the compensation received by other Oregon residents, is income subject to Oregon
    income tax.
    B.     Defendant’s Penalties
    1.      Substantial Understatement of Income
    ORS 314.402(1) (2011) states:
    “If the Department of Revenue determines that there is a substantial
    understatement of taxable income for any taxable year under any law imposing a
    tax on or measured by net income, there shall be added to the amount of tax
    required to be shown on the return a penalty equal to 20 percent of the amount of
    any underpayment of tax attributable to the understatement of taxable income.”
    The legislature’s use of the word “shall” indicates that the addition of the penalty is mandatory
    where taxable income is substantially understated. An “understatement” of income occurs when