Hays v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2017 )
[…] be owing. As the United States Tax Court held in Kotmair:
    Petitioner’s tax protester arguments, advanced in such excruciating detail in the
    lengthy attachments to his Forms 1040, may have been meritless, frivolous,
    wrongheaded and even stupid, but we cannot hold that they amounted to fraud,
    without something more. Were we to do so, every failure-to-file protester case
    would be automatically converted into a fraud case.
    Kotmair, 86 TC 1253, 1262 (1986). Defendant has not met its burden to prove intent to evade.
    2.      Frivolous Position on Appeal
    ORS 305.437 requires this court to impose a penalty upon taxpayers who assert a
    frivolous or groundless position in their appeal:
    “(1) Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceedings before
    it have been instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily for delay or that the
    taxpayer’s position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, a penalty in an
    amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue by
    the Oregon Tax Court in its judgment. * * *.
    “(2) As used in this section: (a) A taxpayer’s position is ‘frivolous’ if there
    was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the position. (b) ‘Position’
    means any claim, defense or argument asserted by a taxpayer without regard to