Hays v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2017 )
[…] and had no reasonable basis. Nothing in the documents presented to the court indicates that he
    qualified for deductions sufficient to reduce his gross income by more than $35,000. The court
    finds that Plaintiff made a substantial understatement of his taxable income by reporting a
    taxable income of $0 when his earnings exceeded $50,000. Defendant’s addition of the
    20 percent penalty was correct for both tax years before the court.
    2.      Incorrect Return Based on Frivolous Position
    ORS 316.992 states, in pertinent part:
    “(1) The Department of Revenue shall assess a penalty of $250 against
    any individual who files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by this
    chapter but which: (a) Does not contain information on which the substantial
    correctness of the self-assessment may be judged; or (b) Contains information that
    on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect.
    “(2) A penalty may be imposed under subsection (1) of this section only if
    the conduct referred to in subsection (1) of this section is due to: (a) A position
    which is frivolous; or (b) An intention, apparent on the face of the purported
    return, to delay or impede the administration of the income tax laws of this state.
    “* * * * *
    “(5) As used in this section, ‘a position which is frivolous’ includes, but is
    not limited to: (a) Reference to a spurious constitutional argument * * * (c) An
    argument that wages or salary are not includable in taxable income * * * or (e) An
    argument that ‘unenfranchised, sovereign, freemen or natural persons’ are not
    subject to the tax laws.”
    The statutory “shall” shows that the imposition of the penalty is mandatory when the two
    conditions are met. See ORS 316.992(1). Those two conditions are: (1) the taxpayer files a
    return that either omits necessary information or is substantially incorrect on its face; and (2) the