Willamette Table Tennis Club v. Marion County Assessor ( 2017 )
[…] application for property tax exemption for the 2015-16 tax year under ORS 305.2802 and
    whether Plaintiff is a charitable organization qualified for a property tax exemption under
    ORS 307.130.
    A.     Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss
    On September 28, 2015, Defendant mailed Plaintiff a letter denying its application for an
    exemption from property tax for the 2015-16 tax year. Plaintiff filed an appeal to the Tax Court
    on June 29, 2016. That interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(1), which
    states in pertinent part:
    “Except as otherwise provided in this section, an appeal under ORS 305.275 (1)
    or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination
    becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the
    act or omission has occurred[.]”
    Plaintiff argues that “Defendant’s actions failed to provide Plaintiff an opportunity to
    seek redress on the exemption denial * * *.” (Ptf’s Resp at 1.) Plaintiff cites to Defendant’s
    letter dated September 28, 2015, essentially arguing it was defective. Defendant’s letter