Church of Christ v. Linn County Assessor ( 2017 )
[…] than owns, property may also seek exemption for that property. See ORS 307.166 (application
    and requirements for property leased by exempt institution from exempt owner); ORS 307.112
    (application and requirements for property leased by exempt institution from taxable owner).
    Generally, applications for exemption in the following tax year must be made by April 1,
    although in certain situations applications may be made after that date. See, e.g., ORS
    307.162(1), (2). The tax year is a 12 month period beginning July 1. ORS 308.007(1)(c).
    ORS 311.410 addresses the effect of a change in ownership or use on the exempt status
    of property. That statute states, in pertinent part:
    “(1) Real property or personal property that is subject to taxation on July 1 shall
    remain taxable and taxes levied thereon for the ensuing tax year shall become due
    and payable, notwithstanding any subsequent transfer of the property to an
    exempt ownership or use. * * * Real or personal property exempt from taxation
    on July 1 shall remain exempt for the ensuing tax year, notwithstanding any
    transfer within the tax year to a taxable ownership or use.”
    FINAL DECISION TC-MD 160332N                                                                       4
    *****