Church of Christ v. Linn County Assessor ( 2017 )
[…] . As the party seeking affirmative relief, it is Plaintiff’s
    burden to establish by a “preponderance of the evidence” that the subject property is entitled to
    exemption. See ORS 305.427. A “[p]reponderance of the evidence means the greater weight of
    evidence, the more convincing evidence.” Feves v. Dept. of Revenue, 
    4 OTR 302
    , 312 (1971).
    3
    The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2015.
    FINAL DECISION TC-MD 160332N                                                                        3
    A.     Statutory Framework
    ORS 307.140 exempts from taxation property that is “owned or being purchased by
    religious organizations * * *.” Exemption is provided for “[a]ll houses of public worship and
    other additional buildings and property used solely for administration, education, literary,
    benevolent, charitable, entertainment and recreational purposes by religious organizations, the
    lots on which they are situated, and the pews, slips and furniture therein.” ORS 307.140(1).
    Only the portions of a parcel that are actually used for qualifying activities or are reasonably
    necessary to accommodate those qualifying activities will be granted exemption. Golden Writ of
    God v. Dept. of Rev., 
    300 Or 479
    , 484, 
    713 P2d 605