Cheng Shin Rubber USA, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2017 )
[…] have engaged in business activities within a State during any taxable year merely
    by reason of sales in such State, or the solicitation of orders for sales in such
    State, of tangible personal property on behalf of such person by one or more
    independent contractors, or by reason of the maintenance, of an office in such
    State by one or more independent contractors whose activities on behalf of such
    person in such State consist solely of making sales, or soliciting orders for sales,
    of tangible personal property.”
    
    15 USC § 381
    (c).
    PL 86-272 defines the term “independent contractor” as “a commission agent, broker, or
    other independent contractor who is engaged in selling, or soliciting orders for the sale of,
    tangible personal property for more than one principal and who holds himself out as such in the
    regular course of his business activities; and, “the term ‘representative’ does not include an
    independent contractor.” 
    15 USC § 381
    (d)(1), (2). In this case there is no real question that Les
    Schwab is an independent contractor: it sells tires for more than one principal, it holds itself as