Perkins v. Dept. of Rev. , 22 Or. Tax 370 ( 2017 )
[…] either before the department or in circuit court—in either
    event outside the jurisdiction of this court. That fact runs
    counter to a conclusion that this court has exclusive juris-
    diction over such matters, and implies that jurisdiction has
    not been located in this court. Sanok, 
    294 Or at
    692 n 6.
    First, once a timber tax debt is determined, the
    department may collect on that debt by issuing a “warrant
    for the payment of the amount of the tax, with the added
    penalties, interest and cost of executing the warrant.” ORS
    321.570(1).
    Second, after issuing such a warrant, the depart-
    ment may “record the warrant in the County Clerk Lien
    Record of any county of this state.” ORS 321.570(2).
    Third, once the warrant is recorded under ORS
    321.570 in the County Clerk Lien Record, it “has the effect
    described in ORS 205.125.” ORS 321.570(2).
    Fourth, the department (as agent of the State of
    Oregon) may collect on such debt “by appropriate judicial