Perkins v. Dept. of Rev. , 22 Or. Tax 370 ( 2017 )
[…] accordance with chapter 18, given the fact that chapter 18
    does not apply to this court.
    Cite as 
    22 OTR 370
     (2017)                                                    379
    Tenth, returning to ORS chapter 321, once the war-
    rant is recorded in the county, the department may “direct
    the sheriff for the county in which the warrant is recorded
    to levy upon and sell the real and personal property of the
    taxpayer found within that county, and to levy upon any
    currency of the taxpayer found within that county.” ORS
    321.570(2). Again, this court is not provided with the explicit
    authority to direct sheriffs for the county.
    Eleventh, the county sheriff is to “proceed on the
    warrant in the same manner prescribed by law for execu-
    tions issued against property pursuant to a judgment.” ORS
    321.570(2); see also ORS 321.570(4) (providing that, until the
    warrant is satisfied in full, the department “has the same
    remedies to enforce the claim for taxes against the taxpayer
    as if the state had recovered judgment against the taxpayer
    for the amount of the tax”).
    In summary, the statutory provisions overwhelm-
    ingly demonstrate that the legislature intended to locate
    jurisdiction over the issuance and enforcement of timber tax
    warrants in either circuit court or before the department.