Perkins v. Dept. of Rev. , 22 Or. Tax 370 ( 2017 )
[…] All three of taxpayer’s claims are predicated on an
    argument that the department’s issuance and enforcement
    of its warrants violated the six-year statute of limitations
    contained in ORS 321.600.6 Taxpayer argues that ORS
    5
    The court’s jurisdiction is limited in that it does not reach to claims affir-
    matively located elsewhere. The court’s jurisdiction is exclusive in that, if a claim
    is within this court’s jurisdiction, it cannot be within another court’s jurisdiction
    absent a legislatively created exception.
    6
    ORS 321.600 (1993) provides:
    “All taxes, interest and penalties due and unpaid under ORS 321.005 to
    321.185, 321.257 to 321.381, 321.405 to 321.520 or 321.560 to 321.600 shall
    constitute a debt due the State of Oregon and may be collected, together with
    interest, penalty and costs, by appropriate judicial proceeding, which remedy
    376                                               Perkins v. Dept. of Rev.
    321.600, being a statute of limitations on collection actions
    of timber taxes, is a tax law of this state. Accordingly,
    taxpayer argues that this court has jurisdiction over his