Perkins v. Dept. of Rev. , 22 Or. Tax 370 ( 2017 )
[…] If taxpayer disputes that the department may collect on a
    warrant, it may challenge the garnishment, judgment lien,
    and other collection actions related to that warrant in circuit
    court.9 In those proceedings, taxpayer can raise any defenses
    9
    The court notes that taxpayer has also made arguments challenging the
    issuance of the warrants in this case, including that there is no other forum
    available for a taxpayer to challenge such issuance. Because the department may
    issue warrants administratively, see ORS 321.570(1), the circuit court may not be
    the appropriate forum to challenge the initial issuance of the warrant. However,
    a taxpayer may make its objections known to the department after receiving a
    copy of the warrant. See ORS 321.570(1) (“A copy of the warrant shall be mailed
    or delivered to the taxpayer * * *.”). In addition, the department cannot enforce a
    380                                               Perkins v. Dept. of Rev.
    or arguments that it thinks are appropriate and applicable,
    including the limitations period contained in ORS 321.600.10