Perkins v. Dept. of Rev. , 22 Or. Tax 370 ( 2017 )
[…] to this court. ORS 305.275 (1993);1 see also ORS 305.280(2),
    1
    The 1993 and 1995 editions of the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) apply
    to the specific tax years at issue. There is no difference in text of the statutes in
    effect during those tax years.
    372                                   Perkins v. Dept. of Rev.
    (3) (1993) (providing time limitations for appeals of taxes
    contained in ORS chapter 321 to this court). Taxpayer did
    not allege that he appealed these assessments. They there-
    fore became final and personal obligations. ORS 305.265(14)
    (1993) (providing that “[a]ssessments and billings of taxes
    shall be final after the expiration of the appeal period spec-
    ified in ORS 305.280”); ORS 321.600 (1993) (providing that
    liabilities for timber taxes “constitute a debt due the State of
    Oregon”).
    A.    Multnomah County Warrants
    On February 15, 2000, the department recorded
    warrants in Multnomah County against taxpayer for priv-