Perkins v. Dept. of Rev. , 22 Or. Tax 370 ( 2017 )
[…] mined that the only claims that were arguably within the
    court’s jurisdiction would be mooted by the department’s
    actions. 
    Id. at 406-07
    ; see also 
    id. at 405
     (noting “taxpayer
    admits this court does not have jurisdiction over any claims
    sounding in tort”). Accordingly, this court granted the
    department’s motion, but “retain[ed] jurisdiction” to ensure
    that the department acted in accordance with its represen-
    tations and undertakings, the completion of which would
    warrant until it is recorded in circuit court. See ORS 321.570(2) (“After recording
    a warrant, the department may direct the sheriff for the county * * * [to collect on
    the debt].”) (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, a taxpayer may challenge the validity
    of a warrant in circuit court at such time as the department seeks to enforce it.
    10
    Taxpayer argues that only this court, not the circuit courts, should inter-