Christensen v. Dept. of Rev. , 22 Or. Tax 384 ( 2017 )
[…] a taxpayer has the right to enter into an installment agree-
    ment with the department if the Director makes a determi-
    nation that the agreement will facilitate collection.
    Neither of these statutes points to where such
    rights would be enforced. Nor do these statutes indicate
    how a taxpayer might attempt to enforce them. Yet, what
    ORS 305.890(1) provides for is a determination of whether
    an installment agreement will facilitate collection. The
    Taxpayer Bill of Rights applies to administration by the
    department of any tax law. ORS 305.865. Language from
    both of these statutes fit nicely into a basic statute regard-
    ing the jurisdiction of this court.
    ORS 305.275 provides, in relevant part:
    “(1) Any person may appeal under this subsection
    to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court as
    9
    The legislature used the term “rights” in these statutes. It has long been
    a general rule that the violation of rights can be remedied by the initiation of a
    lawsuit. Marbury v. Madison, 
    5 US 137
    , 163, 
    2 L Ed 60
     (1803) (“The very essence