Christensen v. Dept. of Rev. , 22 Or. Tax 384 ( 2017 )
[…] lawsuit. Marbury v. Madison, 
    5 US 137
    , 163, 
    2 L Ed 60
     (1803) (“The very essence
    of civil liberty certainly consists in the right of every individual to claim the pro-
    tection of the laws whenever he receives an injury.”). Given that fact, this court is
    reluctant to conclude that the legislature described “rights” but contemplated that
    there would be no jurisdiction in any court to enforce such “rights.” The legisla-
    ture is aware of how to preclude appeals from discretionary actions of the Director
    or department. See, e.g., ORS 311.681(2) (“The director may, in the discretion of
    the director, grant or deny [a request for] retroactive deferral of property taxes.
    No appeal from a decision of the director under this section may be made.”). The
    fact that the legislature did not do so with respect to The Taxpayer Bill of Rights
    provisions at issue in this case suggests that the legislature intended that there
    be some judicial review available. As will be seen, the legislature understood that