Christensen v. Dept. of Rev. , 22 Or. Tax 384 ( 2017 )
[…] “failed to account for [taxpayer’s] ordinary and necessary
    expenses” and “failed to allow [taxpayer] an expense for
    attorney fees.”
    Taxpayer alleges that the department did not notify
    him of his rights during the collection process under ORS
    305.860 and did not follow procedures consistent with those
    rights.1
    Taxpayer alleges that the department did not pro-
    vide taxpayer “a statement setting forth the procedures by
    1
    Unless otherwise stated, references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS)
    are to the 2015 edition. The full text of ORS 305.860 provides:
    “(1) The Director of the Department of Revenue shall prepare a state-
    ment which sets forth in simple nontechnical terms:
    “(a) The rights of a taxpayer and the obligations of the Department of
    Revenue during an audit;
    “(b) The procedures by which a taxpayer may appeal any adverse deci-
    sion of the department, including informal conferences and judicial appeals;
    “(c) The procedures for filing and processing refund claims and filing of
    taxpayer complaints; and
    “(d) The procedures which the department may use in enforcing the pro-
    visions of the laws of this state.
    “(2) The statement prepared in accordance with subsection (1) of this sec-
    tion shall be distributed by the Director of the Department of Revenue to all
    taxpayers upon request. The director shall inform taxpayers of their rights
    in a brief explanatory statement included in all billing or collection notices,
    all notices of assessment or deficiency and all notices of refund adjustment or
    denial sent to the taxpayer.”
    386                                        Christensen v. Dept. of Rev.