Kaur v. Clackamas County Assessor ( 2017 )
[…] 17 OTR 357
    , 362 (2004). However, the notice requirements of 308A.718(1)–(5)
    do not apply if the disqualification is made at the property owner’s request. ORS
    308A.718(6)(a).
    B.       Disqualification of the Subject Property from Forestland Special Assessment
    The subject property is land that was designated as forestland at some time before
    Plaintiff purchased it. Defendant disqualified the subject property in 2016; the reason given for
    the disqualification was “the owner[’]s request.” (Def’s Ex A at 1.) Defendant’s disqualification
    notice invoked ORS 321.359(1)(b)(A), which requires the assessor to remove the forestland
    designation upon “[n]otification by the taxpayer to the assessor to remove the designation.”4 The
    court understands Defendant’s argument to be that Plaintiff provided notification to the assessor
    in two ways. First, Plaintiff filed a land use application so that the subject property could be
    developed into an RV park.