Kaur v. Clackamas County Assessor ( 2017 )
[…] property owner makes an application showing that the land is “being held or used for the
    predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species * * *.” Id.; see
    also ORS 321.358 (application for designation as forestland). To qualify as designated
    forestland, the land must meet a number of regulatory requirements, including stocking and
    acreage requirements. See OAR 150-321-0340.
    Once land has been designated as forestland it remains as such until the assessor removes
    the designation. ORS 321.359. Under ORS 321.359, the assessor is required to remove the
    forestland designation if any of the following events occur:
    “(A) Notification by the taxpayer to the assessor to remove the designation;
    “(B) Sale or transfer to an ownership making it exempt from ad valorem property
    taxation;
    “(C) Discovery by the assessor that the land is no longer forestland; or
    “(D) The act of recording a subdivision plat under ORS chapter 92.”
    Removal of the forestland designation results in disqualification of the land from special
    assessment. ORS 308A.700(1).