Kaur v. Clackamas County Assessor ( 2017 )
[…] A.      Forestland Special Assessment—Qualification and Disqualification
    In order to promote the ecological and economic benefits of forests and forestry, and to
    promote the fair taxation of forest resources, the Legislative Assembly has established a program
    of special assessment for land that qualifies as “forestland.” See generally ORS 321.204;
    321.262.2 Forested land may qualify as forestland in one of two ways. First, it may be
    determined that the land’s “highest and best use” is growing and harvesting a marketable species
    of trees. ORS 321.257(2).3 Second, the assessor may designate the land as forestland if the
    property owner makes an application showing that the land is “being held or used for the
    predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species * * *.” Id.; see
    also ORS 321.358 (application for designation as forestland). To qualify as designated
    forestland, the land must meet a number of regulatory requirements, including stocking and
    acreage requirements. See OAR 150-321-0340.