Work v. Dept. of Rev. , 22 Or. Tax 396 ( 2017 )
[…] 20
    Of course, the finality of a judgment in this court is subject to numerous
    qualifications. One is reversal by the Supreme Court. ORS 305.445. Another is a
    motion for relief from judgment. TCR 71 B and C. Another is a motion to correct
    a judgment. TCR 71 A. Another is a motion for supplemental judgment. TCR 68
    C(3)(b). None of these qualifications affects the basic premise of the department
    as to the finality of a court’s decision to determine the rights and responsibilities
    of the parties in a tax dispute.
    21
    ORS 305.560(2) provides:
    “The complaint shall state the nature of the plaintiff’s interest, the facts
    showing how the plaintiff is aggrieved and directly affected by the order, act,
    omission or determination and the grounds upon which the plaintiff contends
    the order, act, omission or determination should be reversed or modified. A
    responsive pleading shall be required of the defendant.”
    This language is similar to the language used in ORS 305.275 to determine who
    may appeal from an “act, omission, order or determination of” a taxing authority.
    ORS 305.275(1)(a).
    412                                                  Work v. Dept. of Rev.