Work v. Dept. of Rev. , 22 Or. Tax 396 ( 2017 )
[…] to “a board of property tax appeals”). That the legislature failed to amend ORS
    305.425(2) to reflect the existence of the Magistrate Division is curious. Before
    the creation of the Magistrate Division, litigants generally appealed directly to
    the judge of the Tax Court from acts, orders, omissions, or determinations of tax-
    ing authorities. See Henry C. Breithaupt & Jill A. Tanner, The Oregon Tax Court
    at Mid-Century, 48 Willamette L Rev 147, 148 (2011). Now, litigants generally
    appeal first to the Magistrate Division from such acts. See ORS 305.275.
    Curiosity aside, ORS 305.570 provides that an appeal to the Regular Division
    “shall be perfected in the manner provided in ORS 305.404 to 305.560.” That ref-
    erence includes ORS 305.425(2), which implies that the perfection of an appeal to
    the Regular Division includes demonstrating why the magistrate erred and why
    its decision should be set aside.
    414                                                   Work v. Dept. of Rev.