Baum v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2018 )
[…] Determination was dated September 15, 2017. (Id. at 8.) Defendant maintains that Plaintiff’s
    Complaint must have been filed by December 14, 2017, to have been timely under ORS
    305.280(2). (Id. at 1.) Plaintiff explained at the case management conference that she filed her
    appeal late because her tax preparer did not have time to submit an appeal of Defendant’s denial
    of her WFHDC credit. As a result, Plaintiff gathered the documents requested by Defendant and
    prepared her own appeal, but that took additional time.
    B.       Analysis
    Pursuant to ORS 305.280(2),2 an appeal “from any * * * refund denial issued by the
    Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310,
    314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, * * * shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the
    notice.” (Emphasis added.) “Shall” is a command used in laws to express what is mandatory.
    Preble v. Dept. of Rev., 
    331 Or 320
    , 324, 14 P3d 613 (2000). In this case, Defendant issued a
    Written Objection Determination denying Plaintiff’s refund on September 15, 2017. Defendant
    is correct that Plaintiff’s appeal must have been filed by December 14, 2017, to have been timely
    under ORS 305.280(2). The court is not aware of any statute extending that deadline or
    otherwise providing relief in this case.3
    ///
    2
    The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2017.
    3
    Where a taxpayer fails to timely appeal “a notice of assessment of taxes imposed under ORS chapter 314,
    316, 317, or 318[,]” the taxpayer may file an appeal within two years from the date the amount of tax, including
    penalties and interest, is paid. ORS 305.280(3). This case concerns a refund denial, so the additional time to appeal
    under ORS 305.280(3) is not applicable.