Caughlin v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2018 )
[…] an order, or portion thereof, denying the discretionary waiver of penalty or interest by the
    Department of Revenue[.]” (Emphasis added.) This court has stated that “The clear import of
    this language is that the legislature did not intend this court to review defendant’s discretion in
    waiving penalties or interest.” Pelett v. Dept. of Rev., 
    11 OTR 364
    , 366 (1990).
    ///
    2
    The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2017.
    FINAL DECISION TC-MD 180252N                                                                          2
    ORS 305.145(4) authorizes Defendant to “establish by rule instances in which [it] may,
    in its discretion, waive any part or all of penalties provided by the laws of the State of Oregon
    that are collected by the department.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 314.402(6) states that Defendant
    “may waive all or any part of the penalty imposed under this section on a showing by the
    taxpayer that there was reasonable cause for the understatement, or any portion thereof, and that
    the taxpayer acted in good faith.”