Caughlin v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2018 )
[…] waiving penalties or interest.” Pelett v. Dept. of Rev., 
    11 OTR 364
    , 366 (1990).
    ///
    2
    The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2017.
    FINAL DECISION TC-MD 180252N                                                                          2
    ORS 305.145(4) authorizes Defendant to “establish by rule instances in which [it] may,
    in its discretion, waive any part or all of penalties provided by the laws of the State of Oregon
    that are collected by the department.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 314.402(6) states that Defendant
    “may waive all or any part of the penalty imposed under this section on a showing by the
    taxpayer that there was reasonable cause for the understatement, or any portion thereof, and that
    the taxpayer acted in good faith.” Defendant has promulgated an administrative rule, OAR 150-
    314-0207, that provides guidance and examples of what it considers to be “reasonable cause”
    and “good faith” under the statute.
    It is questionable under ORS 305.560(1)(a) and Pelett whether this court may review