Caughlin v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2018 )
[…] stated that this court lacks authority to review its denial of Plaintiff’s request and Plaintiff’s only
    remaining recourse is to request a conference with Defendant. The court discussed the relevant
    statute and case law with the parties, inviting Plaintiff to research the matter further and file
    written arguments. Plaintiff declined. Accordingly, this matter is now ready for decision.
    B.      Analysis
    The issue presented is whether this court may review Defendant’s denial of Plaintiff’s
    request to waive penalties and interest imposed for the 2015 tax year.
    ORS 305.560(1)(a)2 explains the process for taking an appeal to this court “[e]xcept for
    an order, or portion thereof, denying the discretionary waiver of penalty or interest by the
    Department of Revenue[.]” (Emphasis added.) This court has stated that “The clear import of
    this language is that the legislature did not intend this court to review defendant’s discretion in
    waiving penalties or interest.” Pelett v. Dept. of Rev., 
    11 OTR 364
    , 366 (1990).
    ///
    2