Wall v. Multnomah County Assessor ( 2018 )
[…] this section exist[.]” Plaintiffs have not satisfied the 20 percent error test for the 2015-16 and
    2016-17 tax years. Additionally, any correction to maximum assessed value must have a basis in
    the law. As discussed below, Plaintiffs have not identified any legal authority supporting their
    requested corrections to maximum assessed value for the three tax years at issue.
    3.      Maximum Assessed Value claims
    Plaintiffs allege that they pay 40 percent more annually in property taxes than five
    comparable properties in violation of the uniformity clause of Article I, section 32 of the Oregon
    Constitution. Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiffs’ maximum assessed value claims because
    they are contrary to the calculation of maximum assessed value required under ORS 308.146.
    “The maximum assessed value of property equals 103 percent of the property’s assessed
    value from the prior year or 100 percent of the property’s maximum assessed value from the
    prior year, whichever is greater.” ORS 308.146(1). Taxpayers are assessed based on the lesser
    of the real market value or the maximum assessed value. ORS 308.146(2). Plaintiffs’ request to
    reduce the subject property’s maximum assessed value in proportion to either a real market value