Wall v. Multnomah County Assessor ( 2018 )
[…] assessed value is calculated as provided in ORS 308.153. See ORS 308.146(3)(a), 308.153(1).
    Under ORS 308.153(1), (2), maximum assessed value is the sum of “[t]he maximum assessed
    value determined under ORS 308.146” and the real market value of the new improvements, less
    any retirements, multiplied by the changed property ratio (CPR).6 See also Magno v. Dept. of
    Rev., 
    19 OTR 51
    , 53-54 (2006) (explaining that, with new improvements to property, the
    maximum assessed value is the sum of the maximum assessed value as if it had not changed and
    6
    ORS 308.153(1)(b) describes the CPR, not greater than 1.00, as “the average maximum assessed value
    over the average real market value for the assessment year.” See also OAR 150-308-0170 (identifying the ratio as
    the CPR and explaining how it is calculated).
    FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 180111N                                                                          7