Wall v. Multnomah County Assessor ( 2018 )
[…] issue because, as discussed above, Plaintiffs are not aggrieved under
    5
    This type of dispute does not typically arise because relief under ORS 305.288 is available where a
    taxpayer fails to appeal to BOPTA. See, e.g., Richardson v. Dept. of Rev., TC 5260, 
    2016 WL 767116
     at *1-2
    (2016) (discussing three ways to receive relief from the county assessor’s determination of real market value).
    FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 180111N                                                                         5
    ORS 305.275(1)(a) for the 2017-18 tax year.
    c.      No basis to correct maximum assessed value under ORS 305.288(2)
    Under ORS 305.288(2), the court may order a change or correction to the maximum
    assessed value if “the conditions needed to order a change or correction under subsection (1) of
    this section exist[.]” Plaintiffs have not satisfied the 20 percent error test for the 2015-16 and
    2016-17 tax years. Additionally, any correction to maximum assessed value must have a basis in
    the law. As discussed below, Plaintiffs have not identified any legal authority supporting their