Wall v. Multnomah County Assessor ( 2018 )
[…] FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 180111N                                                                         2
    submitted, whereas the average real market values of these properties are nearly the same as the
    subject property.” (Id.) Plaintiffs request that the court make “a proportionate decrease” in the
    assessed value to $254,367. (Id. at 6.)
    B.     Analysis
    1.         Aggrievement under ORS 305.2754
    Defendant maintains that Plaintiffs are not “aggrieved” under ORS 305.275(1)(a) for any
    of the three tax years at issue based on their requested real market values. ORS 305.275(1)(a)
    states, in part, that a person appealing to the magistrate division must be “aggrieved by and
    affected by an act, omission, order or determination of” the defendant. ORS 307.275(3) states, in
    part, that “[t]he appeal under this section is from an order of the board as a result of the appeal
    filed under ORS 309.100 * * *.” As Defendant correctly stated in its Reply, this court has