Wall v. Multnomah County Assessor ( 2018 )
[…] over the average real market value for the assessment year.” See also OAR 150-308-0170 (identifying the ratio as
    the CPR and explaining how it is calculated).
    FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 180111N                                                                          7
    the maximum assessed value of the new improvements, which is the product of the exception
    real market value and the CPR).
    Plaintiffs’ calculation of the 2017-18 maximum assessed value fails to account for the
    first part of the equation required by ORS 308.153(1)(a), the maximum assessed value
    determined under ORS 308.146. As set forth above, ORS 308.146(1) states that “[t]he maximum
    assessed value of property equals 103 percent of the property’s assessed value from the prior
    year or 100 percent of the property’s maximum assessed value from the prior year, whichever is
    greater.” Here, the 2016-17 maximum assessed value and assessed value were each $304,980.
    103 percent of that amount is $314,129.40, which Defendant truncates to $314,120. (See Def’s
    Second Reply at 2.) Adding Plaintiffs’ calculation of the maximum assessed value of the new