State ex rel City of Happy Valley v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2018 )
[…] “coordinate grid system” as opposed to the old “Willamette
    Base Meridian.” Id. at 2-3.
    Then-Senator Victor Atiyeh, whose district was
    in the Portland area, asked the department’s represen-
    tative, Don Fisher, in an April 2, 1975, hearing in the
    Senate Revenue Committee, about the department’s role in
    “approving” boundary changes. Also present was Richard
    Van Orman, director of the Marion-Polk County Local
    Government Boundary Commission. The as-introduced ver-
    sion of SB 683 would have added a new subsection (5) to
    ORS 308.225 reading as follows: “If not certified [by a regis-
    tered land surveyor or a registered engineer] as provided in
    subsection (7) of this section, each description and map filed
    under subsection (2) of this section shall be examined by the
    Department of Revenue and approved or disapproved within
    30 days of receipt.” SB 683 (1975) (emphasis added). This
    proposed language, in which the department’s approval
    role is materially the same as in current ORS 308.225(6),
    prompted the following colloquy:
    “[Senator Atiyeh:] Looking now at subsection (5), page 3.
    ‘If not certified’ and so forth.