State ex rel City of Happy Valley v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2018 )
[…] maps for the entire state of Oregon.” Testimony, Senate
    Committee on Revenue, SB 683, Apr 2, 1975 (statement
    of Don Fisher, Department of Revenue); Testimony, House
    Committee on Revenue, SB 683, May 28, 1975, Ex A (writ-
    ten statement of Don Fisher, Department of Revenue).
    The department foresaw multiple uses for this central
    repository, ranging from planning and zoning to industry
    research and economic development. Id. The department
    7
    The department’s opening brief helpfully summarizes the 100-year evolu-
    tion of ORS 308.225 and its predecessors.
    8
    A 2010 amendment created today’s reference to the “person, governing body,
    officer, administrative agency or court that is or will be responsible for determin-
    ing whether the boundary change is final,” apparently without any intention of
    making a substantive change. See Or Laws 2010, ch 29, § 1 (Spec Sess) (deleting
    “making the determination that” immediately before the phrase “the boundary
    change is final” and inserting in its stead “that is or will be responsible for deter-