State ex rel City of Happy Valley v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2018 )
[…] (1) That Relator’s Motion for Summary Judgment is
    granted;
    (2) That Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment is
    denied;
    (3) That Defendants-Intervenors’ Motion for Summary
    Judgment is denied;
    (4) That the department’s rescission dated June 19,
    2018, of its approval in boundary change matter
    #322292018 is hereby declared null and void; and
    (5) That the department’s March 7, 2018, notice of
    approval in the same matter is reinstated.
    Cite as 
    23 OTR 193
     (2018)                                      217
    APPENDIX A
    ORS 308.225
    Procedure for Boundary Changes:
    “(1) In preparing the assessment roll in any year,
    a county assessor shall disregard changes or proposed
    changes described in subsections (3), (4) and (5) of this sec-
    tion in the boundary lines of any taxing district levying
    ad valorem property taxes if the description and map
    showing changes or proposed changes are not filed in final
    approved form, in accordance with and at the time required
    by subsection (2) of this section.
    “(2)(a) If a boundary change is made or proposed, the
    person, governing body, officer, administrative agency or
    court that is or will be responsible for determining whether
    the boundary change is final shall file with the county