State ex rel City of Happy Valley v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2018 )
[…] person to challenge a city’s purported change via a declara-
    tory judgment action. At oral argument, counsel for the city
    stated, “There is substantial public notice [of a boundary
    change] and particularly * * * the entity from whom the area
    is being withdrawn is provided notice.” According to the city,
    the availability of these checks makes it unlikely that the
    legislature intended to make the department responsible for
    investigating and enforcing a filer’s authority.
    1.    Text Analysis
    The court interprets ORS 308.225 based on its text,
    context and legislative history. See State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 206 P3d 1042 (2009). The principal relevant language
    is found in subsection (2)(a):
    “If a boundary change is made or proposed, the person,
    governing body, officer, administrative agency or court
    that is or will be responsible for determining whether the
    boundary change is final shall file with the county asses-
    sor and the Department of Revenue the legal description of
    5
    For convenience, the court later refers to these scenarios as the “rogue city”
    and “rogue taxpayer” scenarios.
    200        State ex rel City of Happy Valley v. Dept. of Rev.
    the change or proposed change and an accurate map show-