Christensen II v. Dept. of Rev. , 23 Or. Tax 155 ( 2018 )
[…] of the TBOR, ORS 305.860, ORS 305.875, and ORS 305.890,
    as well as a separate statute relating to persons who may
    exercise powers granted to the department’s director (ORS
    305.057). All are reproduced below (all emphases added).
    ORS 305.057:
    “Whenever a power is granted to the Director of the
    Department of Revenue, the power may be exercised by
    such officer or employee within the Department of Revenue
    as designated in writing by the director. Any such designa-
    tion shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State.”
    ORS 305.860:
    “(1) The Director of the Department of Revenue shall
    prepare a statement which sets forth in simple nontechni-
    cal terms:
    “(a) The rights of a taxpayer and the obligations of the
    Department of Revenue during an audit;
    “(b) The procedures by which a taxpayer may appeal
    any adverse decision of the department, including informal
    conferences and judicial appeals;
    Cite as 
    23 OTR 155
     (2018)                                     157
    “(c) The procedures for filing and processing refund
    claims and filing of taxpayer complaints; and
    “(d) The procedures which the department may use in