Christensen II v. Dept. of Rev. , 23 Or. Tax 155 ( 2018 )
[…] legislature’s decision to vest installment agreement author-
    ity specifically in the director, rather than in the depart-
    ment as an agency, is designed to notify taxpayers which
    employees will decide the critical question whether to allow
    installment payments in their case. If not the director per-
    sonally, then the decision-maker must be someone whom the
    director has publicly identified. Similar to another provision
    of the TBOR, this information tells a taxpayer who bears
    the responsibility if the taxpayer feels aggrieved. See ORS
    305.895(2)(d) (prewarrant notice must inform taxpayer “the
    name, office mailing address and office telephone number of
    the person issuing the warrant” for purposes of “questions
    or complaints” concerning the warrant).
    Although this right to information is limited in
    scope, the court concludes that the department clearly vio-
    lated it in this case. The “payment agreement” that the
    Cite as 
    23 OTR 155