Christensen II v. Dept. of Rev. , 23 Or. Tax 155 ( 2018 )
[…] context points to jurisdiction in the circuit courts. Cf. Perkins,
    22 OTR at 372-74. Rather, as decided in Christensen I, the cir-
    cumstances of the specific claims that might arise under ORS
    305.860 and ORS 305.875 are clearly within the Tax Court’s
    jurisdiction. ORS 305.860 provides that the director must
    prepare and distribute an explanation of taxpayer rights
    “in all billing or collection notices, all notices of assessment
    or deficiency and all notices of refund adjustment or denial
    sent to the taxpayer.” ORS 305.860(2) (emphasis added). ORS
    305.875 sets out the rights that taxpayers have in meetings
    with the department, including “audits, conferences, inter-
    views and any other meeting or communication between
    the taxpayer and the department.” ORS 305.875 (emphasis
    added). Accordingly, these statutes do not govern solely col-
    lections, although the matter presently before the court is one
    of collection. Cf. ORS 321.600 (discussed in Perkins, 
    22 OTR at 376
    ). In addition, the legislative history supports a conclu-