Christensen II v. Dept. of Rev. , 23 Or. Tax 155 ( 2018 )
[…] designated employees to assume numerous other functions
    delegated to the director, it would not be reasonable to find
    that any of the specific designations in the 2013 Delegation
    impliedly encompasses the consideration of installment
    agreements.10
    Because the court concludes that the director did
    not satisfy the requirements of ORS 305.057, the next ques-
    tion is whether his failure to file a written delegation before
    another department employee considered or offered an
    installment agreement violated taxpayer’s right pursuant
    9
    See ORS 305.182(1) - (2) (providing the department “may file warrants
    issued against any taxpayer” with the Secretary, and requiring the director to
    certify the warrants); ORS 305.850(3) (providing the director “may assign to the
    collection agency * * * any of the taxes, penalties, interest and moneys due the
    state”); ORS 314.419(1) (providing that a lien “may be foreclosed” if the director
    “issue[s] an order directed to the sheriff * * * describing the property subject to
    the lien, and commanding the sheriff to seize the property specified and sell it to