Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Co. v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2019 )
[…] implies such a starting point to an appeal’s pendency. Taxpayer’s only source for it is a
    provision for relief found in the Virginia Administrative Code.11 The Virginia provision, while
    illustrating a policy choice available to legislatures, is of no help in construing ORS 305.565(1).
    Of more pertinence than Virginia law is the fact that the word pendency was introduced
    into ORS chapter 305 in two different places by the same act of the legislature. Or Laws 1977,
    ch 870, §§ 7, 11. Those two sections of the act became the predecessors of ORS 305.565(2) and
    ORS 305.285.
    ORS 305.285 allows taxpayers who have appealed one year’s property taxes to request
    the correction of succeeding years intervening before a final determination is made:
    “Whenever any property tax matter is appealed * * * and during the
    pendency of the appeal, no appeal is filed for a subsequent year or years, the
    11
    23 VAC 10-20-165B(2)(a) states: “Upon receipt of a complete appeal or a notice of intent to appeal
    within the 90-day limitations period, the department will suspend collection action on the contested assessment