Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Co. v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2019 )
[…] TC-MD 170251G                                                                               12 of 21
    C.        Pre-Book Orders
    Because the wholesalers’ acceptance of returns causes taxpayer to lose state-tax
    immunity, the court does not reach the issue of whether taxpayer’s forwarding of pre-book
    orders has a similar effect.
    D.        Substantial Understatement Penalty
    During the tax years at issue, C corporations that understated their taxable income by
    over $25,000 were subject to the substantial understatement penalty. ORS 314.402(2)(b)
    (2009).7 The understatement is the difference between the correct taxable income and the
    reported taxable income, not including any amount attributable to:
    “(A) The tax treatment of any item by the taxpayer if there is or was substantial
    authority for such treatment; or
    “(B) Any item with respect to which:
    “(i) The relevant facts affecting the item’s tax treatment are adequately
    disclosed in the return or in a statement attached to the return; and
    “(ii) There is a reasonable basis for the tax treatment of the item by the
    taxpayer.”