Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Co. v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2019 )
[…] “selling, or soliciting orders for the sale of, tangible personal property for more than one
    principal.”4 The department makes no argument opposing taxpayer’s contention that the Oregon
    wholesalers did not meet Public Law 86-272’s definition of an independent contractor,
    acknowledging that they “did not solicit orders for, or sell” cigarettes on behalf of taxpayer.
    (Stip Facts at ¶¶ 15–17; see Def’s Resp at 3.) It is thus undisputed that the wholesalers were not
    independent contractors under the definition found in 
    Public Law 86-272.
    ///
    4
    
    15 USC section 381
    (d)(1) states: “[T]he term ‘independent contractor’ means a commission agent, broker,
    or other independent contractor who is engaged in selling, or soliciting orders for the sale of, tangible personal
    property for more than one principal and who holds himself out as such in the regular course of his business
    activities[.]”
    ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND
    GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
    TC-MD 170251G                                                                                             8 of 21