Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Co. v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2019 )
[…] ///
    5
    The court in Ann Sacks did not apply a definition of independent contractor because it assumed the
    entities performing the activity under consideration were independent contractors under “any relevant measure”—
    meaning state law or 
    Public Law 86-272.
    Ann Sacks, 20 OTR at 382. The court made that assumption even though
    the entities’ status as independent contractors was “by no means free from doubt” because that was the status for
    which the party to whom its ruling was adverse had contended. Id. at 382–83.
    ORS 670.600(2) states: “As used in ORS chapters 316, 656, 657, 671 and 701, ‘independent contractor’
    6
    means a person who provides services for remuneration and who, in the provision of the services:
    “(a) Is free from direction and control over the means and manner of providing the services, subject only to
    the right of the person for whom the services are provided to specify the desired results;
    “(b) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, is customarily engaged in an independently
    established business;
    “(c) Is licensed under ORS chapter 671 or 701 if the person provides services for which a license is
    required under ORS chapter 671 or 701; and
    “(d) Is responsible for obtaining other licenses or certificates necessary to provide the services.”
    ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND
    GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
    TC-MD 170251G                                                                                                   9 of 21