Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Co. v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2019 )
[…] regardless of reason. Therefore, there is no ground under ORS 314.402(4)(b) to reduce
    taxpayer’s understatement.
    E.       Waiver of Penalties
    The preliminary question regarding taxpayer’s challenge to the department’s denial of a
    penalty waiver is whether this court can decide that issue at all. Under ORS 314.402(6), the
    department “may” waive all or some of the substantial understatement penalty.9 Neither party
    disputes that the word “may” indicates the penalty waiver is discretionary.
    ORS 305.560(1) provides for appeals to this court “[e]xcept for an order, or portion
    thereof, denying the discretionary waiver of penalty or interest by the Department of Revenue[.]”
    The Regular Division has construed that clause to mean that “the legislature did not intend this
    court to review [the department’s] discretion in waiving penalties or interest.” Pelett v. Dept. of
    Rev., 
    11 OTR 364
    , 366 (1990).