Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Co. v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2019 )
[…] disputes that the word “may” indicates the penalty waiver is discretionary.
    ORS 305.560(1) provides for appeals to this court “[e]xcept for an order, or portion
    thereof, denying the discretionary waiver of penalty or interest by the Department of Revenue[.]”
    The Regular Division has construed that clause to mean that “the legislature did not intend this
    court to review [the department’s] discretion in waiving penalties or interest.” Pelett v. Dept. of
    Rev., 
    11 OTR 364
    , 366 (1990). A footnote in Pelett indicated that if ORS 305.560(1) were
    construed to allow review of penalty waiver denials, the proper standard would be abuse of
    discretion.
    ///
    9
    ORS 314.402(6) provides: “The department may waive all or any part of the penalty imposed under this
    section on a showing by the taxpayer that there was reasonable cause for the understatement, or any portion thereof,
    and that the taxpayer acted in good faith.”
    ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND
    GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
    TC-MD 170251G                                                                                              16 of 21