Ivelia v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2018 )
[…] Dept. of Rev.,
    TC-MD 041019C, WL 1604945 *2 ( Or Tax M Div June 30, 2005) (finding that taxpayer’s return
    could not be treated as “original” because they failed to file for an extension).
    Under ORS 316.587 and ORS 316.588, an amended return filed before the due date,
    including extensions, replaces or supplements the originally filed return becoming part of the
    original return. The same treatment is not afforded to returns that are not timely filed. Further,
    the legislature has shown that it knows how to limit a time period to exclude extensions. See
    ORS 314.395, payment of taxes “fixed by ORS 314.385 for filing the return without regard to
    extensions.” No such limitation language is included in ORS 316.043. Courts are not permitted
    to add words to a statute even if it would make sense to do so. ORS 174.010.
    FINAL DECISION TC-MD 180054R                                                                               6