Ivelia v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2018 )
[…] 314.385, without regard to extensions. Plaintiffs state that any timely filed return is an “original” return
    for purposes of the PTE election.
    II. ANALYSIS
    The issue before the court is one of statutory interpretation, specifically, the meaning of
    the term “original return” in ORS 316.043(5).5
    ORS 316.043 provides that pass-through entities meeting certain criteria may elect a
    reduced tax rate calculation provided in subsection (2)(b). There is no dispute regarding whether
    Plaintiffs are otherwise qualified to make the election under ORS 316.043(2)(b). The dispute is
    over the limitation found in ORS 316.043(5), which states:
    “The election under subsection (2)(b) of this section shall be irrevocable and shall be
    made on the taxpayer’s original return. If the taxpayer uses the reduced rates allowed
    under subsection (2)(b) of this section, the calculation of income shall be substantiated on
    a form prescribed by the Department of Revenue and filed with the taxpayer’s tax return
    for the tax year or at such other time and manner as the department may prescribe by rule.
    A taxpayer who uses the reduced rates available under subsection (2)(b) of this section
    may not join in the filing of a composite return under ORS 314.778.”
    4
    Defendant states that it does not keep records regarding whether a taxpayer has filed for an extension or
    not, and thus it cannot determine whether Plaintiffs filed for an extension. Plaintiffs provided competent evidence
    that they did, in fact, file for an extension.
    5