Hager v. Washington County Assessor ( 2019 )
[…] improvements to property[.]” Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(c)(A); ORS 308.146(3)(a).
    In this case, the parties do not dispute that the streets and sewer lines are new. The
    question is whether they are “new property or new improvements” to the subject.
    2.       Site developments
    The parties agree that new site developments would be “new property or new
    improvements to property” under Measure 50. Indeed, site developments have been included in
    the statutory definition of real property since before the passage of Measure 50. ORS 307.010(1)
    states, in pertinent part:
    “(1) As used in the property tax laws of this state:
    “(a) ‘Land’ means land in its natural state. For purposes of assessment of
    property subject to assessment at assessed value under ORS 308.146, land
    includes any site development made to the land. As used in this paragraph, ‘site
    development’ includes fill, grading, leveling, underground utilities, underground