Cascade Enforcement Agency v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2019 )
[…] promulgate a rule requiring businesses to file W-2 reports and provide substantiation to the
    Department of Revenue electronically, and, if so, may the department impose a penalty for
    failure to follow the rule; (2) whether a penalty imposed under ORS 316.202(5)(b) and OAR
    150-316-0359 is mandatory or discretionary; and (3) whether the penalty imposed was properly
    applied.
    ORS 316.167 generally imposes an obligation on employers to withhold a specified
    amount of tax from wages paid to employees and report those withholdings to the department as
    described in ORS 316.168 to 316.202. Employers must file an annual return pursuant to ORS
    316.202(3). ORS 316.202 provides in pertinent part:
    “(1) With each payment made to the Department of Revenue, every employer
    shall deliver to the department, on a form prescribed by the department showing
    the total amount of withheld taxes in accordance with ORS 316.167 and316.172,
    and supply such other information as the department may require. * * *
    *****
    “(3) The employer shall make an annual return to the department on forms
    provided or approved by it, summarizing the total compensation paid and the
    1
    Plaintiff asserts that it timely filed paper copies for the 2015 tax year. (Ptf’s resp at 2.) No evidence was
    presented in support of that assertion. However, the court does not deem this fact necessary to a determination of
    the Motion.
    2
    Unless otherwise noted, the court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2013.
    ORDER GRANTING SUMMARY JUDGMENT TC-MD 180103R                                                                             2
    taxes withheld for all employees during the calendar year and shall file the same
    with the department on or before the due date of the corresponding federal return
    for the year for which report is made. Failure to file the annual report without
    reasonable excuse on or before the 30th day after notice has been given to the
    employer of failure subjects the employer to a penalty of $100. The department
    may by rule require additional information the department finds necessary to
    substantiate the annual return, including but not limited to copies of federal form
    W-2 for individual employees, and may prescribe circumstances under which the
    filing requirement imposed by this subsection is waived.
    *****
    “(5) In addition to the penalty required under subsection (3) of this section and
    any other penalty required by law:
    (a) A person who fails to file a report required under this section, or who files an
    incomplete or incorrect report, shall be subject to a penalty of $50 per report after
    the date on which the report is due, up to a maximum penalty of $2,500.