Cascade Enforcement Agency v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2019 )
[…] constitute a request for substantiation and Plaintiff did not comply by filing the required W-2
    forms electronically. Defendant has the authority to impose a penalty against Plaintiff for failing
    filing to file and substantiate its annual W-2 report pursuant to OAR 150-316-202(3).
    The next issue is whether the penalty is mandatory or discretionary. Defendant argues
    “these penalties are not eligible for waiver under the Department’s discretionary authorities in
    ORDER GRANTING SUMMARY JUDGMENT TC-MD 180103R                                                        4
    ORS 305.145.” (Motion at 5.) Plaintiff argues the opposite. ORS 305.145(4) provides:
    “The department may establish by rule instances in which the department may, in
    its discretion, waive any part or all of penalties provided by the laws of the State
    of Oregon that are collected by the department. Rules adopted under this
    subsection are limited to the waiver or reduction of penalties in cases where:
    “(a) Good and sufficient cause exists for the actions of a taxpayer that resulted in
    the imposition of a penalty;
    “(b) The actions of a taxpayer that resulted in the imposition of a penalty
    constitute a first-time offense on the part of the taxpayer; or
    “(c) The actions of the department enhance long-term effectiveness, efficiency or
    administration of the tax system.”
    The department did establish a rule, OAR 150-305-0062, pursuant to ORS 305.145(4).
    That rule provides, in pertinent part, “[p]enalties assessed under ORS 314.360(4)(b) or
    316.202(5)(b) are not eligible for waiver consideration.” OAR 150-305-0062(3) (emphasis
    added.)