United Streetcar, LLC v. Dept. of Rev. , 23 Or. Tax 418 ( 2019 )
[…] dence that it “expected to apply for property tax exemption in 2011, 2012, 2013,
    2014, and 2015.” (Emphasis added.) Indeed, the application for authorization, as
    amended, does state: “The anticipated first year(s) for the exemption period(s) is
    (are): 2011.” The application indicates further that, when taxpayer signed it on
    August 17, 2010, taxpayer expected to finish construction of two new buildings
    and a new addition by October 2010.
    430                    United Streetcar, LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
    exemption overall. See ORS 285C.170(4) (CIP exemption
    “does not depend on the property or the authorized business
    firm receiving the [enterprise zone] exemption under ORS
    285C.175.”); ORS 285C.175(5) (“Property is not required to
    have been exempt under ORS 285C.170 [CIP exemption]
    in order to be exempt under this section [enterprise zone
    exemption].”); ORS 285C.170(1)(h) (requiring, as a condition
    of CIP exemption, that there be “no known reason” to con-
    clude that the property “will not” satisfy the requirements of
    the enterprise zone exemption upon being placed in service).