United Streetcar, LLC v. Dept. of Rev. , 23 Or. Tax 418 ( 2019 )
[…] See
    Webster’s Third Int’l Dictionary 804 (unabridged ed 2002) (defining “extend” to
    mean “to cause to be longer”).
    Cite as 
    23 OTR 418
     (2019)                                                     429
    located within the zone and is the same “general type” of
    property described in the firm’s application for authoriza-
    tion. See ORS 285C.180(1). The enterprise zone exemption
    period, however, does not start until the tax year that starts
    after an additional condition is satisfied: the qualified prop-
    erty must have been placed in service. ORS 285C.175 pre-
    scribes when the exemption period begins:
    “(1) Property of an authorized business firm is exempt
    from ad valorem property taxation if:
    “(a) The property is qualified property under ORS
    285C.180;
    “* * * * *
    “(A) The exemption allowed under this section applies
    to the first tax year for which, as of January 1 preceding the
    tax year, the qualified property is in service. * * *”
    ORS 285C.175(1) - (2)(a)(A) (emphases added).13 Regardless
    of taxpayer’s intentions when it applied for authorization,14
    the record is clear that taxpayer ultimately placed its prop-
    erty in service during 2011, not 2010. (Taxpayer’s March 30,