United Streetcar, LLC v. Dept. of Rev. , 23 Or. Tax 418 ( 2019 )
[…] not allow the court to determine whether the county’s posi-
    tion is that every firm seeking even the minimum three-year
    exemption is restricted to only those activities as to which
    the firm checks a box on the authorization application form,
    or whether only those firms that enter into an extension
    agreement that incorporates the authorization application
    by reference are bound by the boxes they check. The court
    finds neither position convincing in this case.
    The statutory origin of the form’s list of activi-
    ties is the requirement in ORS 285C.135 that an eligible
    firm “provid[e] goods, products or services to businesses or
    other organizations through activities including, but not
    limited to, manufacturing, assembly, fabrication, process-
    ing, shipping or storage.” ORS 285C.135(1).19 The court is
    not aware of any statutory authority that would limit every
    applicant for authorization to only those eligible activities
    that the applicant specifically identifies on the application
    form.