Routledge v. Dept. of Rev. , 24 Or. Tax 103 ( 2020 )
[…] 15 OTR 209
     (2000), aff’d, 
    332 Or 236
    , 26 P3d
    821 (2001) (“Taxpayer’s arguments suggest that millions of Americans, including
    citizens of Oregon, ‘have been duped’ by the taxing authorities into believing they
    are required by law to pay an income tax, but taxpayer is enlightened and knows
    the truth.”).
    28
    Both statutes use the word “shall” and thus are mandatory in the sense
    that they require the court to impose the penalty or attorney fees, although
    they leave some discretion to the court to determine the amount. ORS 305.437
    provides:
    “(1) Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceed-
    ings before it have been instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily
    for delay or that the taxpayer’s position in such proceeding is frivolous or
    groundless, a penalty in an amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded
    to the Department of Revenue by the Oregon Tax Court in its judgment. The
    penalty so awarded shall be paid within 10 days after the judgment becomes
    final. If the penalty remains unpaid, the department may collect the amount
    awarded in the same manner as income taxes are collected under ORS
    314.430.
    “(2) As used in this section:
    “(a) A taxpayer’s position is ‘frivolous’ if there was no objectively reason-
    able basis for asserting the position.
    “(b) ‘Position’ means any claim, defense or argument asserted by a tax-
    payer without regard to any other claim, defense or argument asserted by the
    taxpayer.”
    Cite as 
    24 OTR 103
     (2020)                               125
    the voluntary nature of the income tax system and the non-
    taxability of wages paid by private employers for an indi-
    vidual’s labor, however honestly held, are so incorrect as to