Routledge v. Dept. of Rev. , 24 Or. Tax 103 ( 2020 )
[…] of taxes for which a return or report is required. ORS 305.265(1) (“Except as
    provided in ORS 305.305, the provisions of this section apply to all reports or
    returns of tax or tax liability filed with the Department of Revenue under the
    revenue and tax laws administered by it, except those filed under ORS 320.005 to
    320.150.”). By contrast, the 100 percent penalty in ORS 314.400(6)(b) applies only
    to income taxes and to any other taxes that incorporate the administrative provi-
    sions of income tax law. See, e.g., ORS 403.230(1) (applying the provisions of ORS
    chapters 305, 314, and 316 to the tax for emergency communications). Although
    these two penalties overlap conceptually, they do not cumulate in amount. See
    ORS 305.992(2) (“total amount of penalties imposed for any taxable year under
    * * * ORS 305.265(13) [and] 314.400 * * * may not exceed 100 percent of the tax
    liability”); see also OAR 150-305-0214(2).
    114                                            Routledge v. Dept. of Rev.
    (1930) (identical text applicable to corporation excise tax).
    The 1929 legislature referred the newly adopted personal