Routledge v. Dept. of Rev. , 24 Or. Tax 103 ( 2020 )
[…] Based on the text of ORS 314.400(6)(b), and taking
    into account the statutory context and the limited legisla-
    tive history available, the court concludes that the 100 per-
    cent penalty applies if a taxpayer falsely prepares and files
    a return with a purpose of using specious or fallacious argu-
    ments to avoid a tax the taxpayer knows is owed.
    d. Standard and burden of proof
    Before applying the court’s conclusion to the facts
    in this case, the court considers Plaintiff’s arguments that
    a higher standard of proof applies to the penalty under ORS
    314.400(6)(b) and that Defendant bears the burden of prov-
    ing the elements of the penalty. ORS 305.427 provides:
    “In all proceedings before * * * the tax court and upon
    appeal therefrom, a preponderance of the evidence shall
    suffice to sustain the burden of proof. The burden of proof
    shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief and the
    burden of going forward with the evidence shall shift as in
    other civil litigation.”
    The court is not aware of a statutory exception to the pre-
    ponderance of evidence standard or to the requirement that
    a plaintiff bear the burden of proof as the party seeking
    affirmative relief from an assessment of tax and penalties.