Routledge v. Dept. of Rev. , 24 Or. Tax 103 ( 2020 )
[…] text adopted in 1929, when the legislature first conceived
    the personal income tax and the corporation excise tax. The
    1929 text applicable to the personal income tax read:
    “If the understatement [of income] is false or fraudulent,
    with intent to evade the tax, the tax on the additional
    income discovered to be taxable shall be doubled and an
    additional 1 per cent per month or fraction of a month shall
    be added.”
    Or Laws 1929, ch 448, § 21; Oregon Code, title LXIX, ch 15,
    § 69-1521(4) (1930) (emphasis added); see also Or Laws 1929,
    ch 427, § 21; Oregon Code, title LXIX, ch 13, § 69-1321(d)
    12
    The 100 percent penalty in ORS 305.265(13) applies to a wide range
    of taxes for which a return or report is required. ORS 305.265(1) (“Except as
    provided in ORS 305.305, the provisions of this section apply to all reports or
    returns of tax or tax liability filed with the Department of Revenue under the
    revenue and tax laws administered by it, except those filed under ORS 320.005 to
    320.150.”). By contrast, the 100 percent penalty in ORS 314.400(6)(b) applies only
    to income taxes and to any other taxes that incorporate the administrative provi-
    sions of income tax law. See, e.g., ORS 403.230(1) (applying the provisions of ORS