Routledge v. Dept. of Rev. , 24 Or. Tax 103 ( 2020 )
[…] argue otherwise. See Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary
    1921 (unabridged ed 2002) (Webster’s Third).6 Plaintiff’s pay
    5
    The Code contains separate definitions of “wages” for the various federal
    employment taxes. The definition for income tax withholding purposes is in
    IRC section 3401(a). The definition for Social Security and Medicare tax pur-
    poses is in IRC section 3121(a). See also IRC § 3306(b) (definition under Federal
    Unemployment Tax Act).
    6
    In a similar vein, Plaintiff also cites IRC section 6041(a) in arguing that his
    compensation is not income. That statute governs annual “information report-
    ing” on IRS Form 1099 and provides:
    “All persons engaged in a trade or business and making payment in the
    course of such trade or business to another person, of rent, salaries, wages,
    premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, or other
    fixed or determinable gains, profits, and income (other than payments to
    which section 6042(a)(1), 6044(a)(1), 6047(e), 6049(a), or 6050N(a) applies, and
    other than payments with respect to which a statement is required under the
    Cite as 
    24 OTR 103
     (2020)                                                     107
    from VTech during 2016 is income to him under federal law,
    and therefore also for purposes of Oregon personal income
    tax. See ORS 316.022(6) (Oregon taxable income determined