Routledge v. Dept. of Rev. , 24 Or. Tax 103 ( 2020 )
[…] it.
    For these reasons, the court finds that Plaintiff filed
    his false return for tax year 2016 with the intent to evade
    tax he knew he owed. Defendant correctly applied the pen-
    alty under ORS 314.400(6)(b).
    3. $250 “frivolous position” penalty (ORS 316.992(1))
    The $250 “frivolous position” penalty is mandatory
    if an individual taxpayer files “what purports to be a return
    * * * which * * * [c]ontains information that on its face indi-
    cates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect.”25
    ORS 316.992(1). The penalty applies if the taxpayer took a
    “position which is frivolous.”26 The statute defines “a posi-
    tion which is frivolous” as including “[a]n argument that
    wages or salary are not includable in taxable income.” ORS
    316.992(5)(c). In this case, Plaintiff acknowledges that he
    received “remuneration” from Vtech, but he asserts that the
    remuneration is not taxable income. Plaintiff argues that
    he never “disputed the taxability of wages.” But the entire
    premise of Plaintiff’s argument is that no compensation paid
    by a private employer is taxable, an argument that would
    exclude from income the great majority of wages. The court
    to provide the refund). See Internal Revenue Service, Instructions for Form 843
    at 1 (“Use Form 843 to claim or request * * * [a] refund to an employee of excess
    social security, Medicare, or RRTA tax withheld by any one employer, but only if
    your employer will not adjust the overcollection.”).
    25
    See ORS 316.992(1) (“The Department of Revenue shall assess a penalty of
    $250 * * *.” (Emphasis added.)).
    26
    Alternatively, the taxpayer must have intended to “delay or impede the
    administration of the income tax laws of this state,” which Defendant does not
    allege in this case. ORS 316.992(1)(b).
    124                                             Routledge v. Dept. of Rev.
    concludes that Plaintiff’s position is within the category of
    arguments that the legislature intended to classify as frivo-