Routledge v. Dept. of Rev. , 24 Or. Tax 103 ( 2020 )
[…] 1.   Substantial understatement of tax (ORS 314.402)
    The 20 percent penalty for substantial understate-
    ment of tax8 under ORS 314.402 is mandatory9 if a tax-
    payer other than a C corporation or a personal holding cor-
    poration understates the taxpayer’s net tax by more than
    a stated amount, in this case, $2,400. See ORS 314.402(2).
    However, an understatement is reduced to the extent that
    the taxpayer either (a) had “substantial authority” for the
    8
    Defendant at one point erroneously refers to the 20 percent penalty under
    ORS 314.402 as a penalty for “understatement of income,” presumably reflect-
    ing an earlier version of the statute that measured the penalty by gross income
    rather than the amount of tax. See Or Laws 2015, ch 32, § 1.
    9
    See ORS 314.402(1) (“there shall be added to the amount of tax required to
    be shown on the return a penalty equal to 20 percent of the amount of any under-
    payment of tax attributable to the understatement” (emphasis added)).
    Cite as 
    24 OTR 103
     (2020)                                                         111
    position or (b) had a “reasonable basis” for the position and
    “adequately disclosed” the relevant facts on the return. See
    ORS 314.402(4)(b).