King v. Columbia County Assessor ( 2020 )
[…] similar properties.” 20 OTR at 238.
    In the present case, Plaintiff distinguishes real market value from what he terms “sales
    price,” the latter concept denoting the price at which a property would sell on the market.
    Plaintiff asserts that analysis of tax roll data indicates both real market value and assessed value
    is typically set at a proportional fraction of “sales price.” In Plaintiff’s view, a property is
    entitled to a tax roll real market value somewhat less than the amount for which that property
    would sell.
    In contrast, ORS 308.232 requires that every property be “valued at 100 percent of its
    real market value.” Real market value is defined by ORS 308.205(1) as follows:
    “Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in
    cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an
    informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm’s-length transaction
    occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.”
    To the extent any property’s tax roll real market value was less than the amount that property
    would have sold for on the relevant assessment date according the criteria of ORS 308.205(1),
    that property’s tax roll real market value is incorrect. 3 Plaintiff’s ratio-based argument for