King v. Columbia County Assessor ( 2020 )
[…] determine the tax. Before the passage of Measure 50, assessed value was equal to real market
    value except in special cases, like farmland and forestland. Thus, properties worth more on the
    open market incurred a proportionately greater tax. A sharp increase in a property’s real market
    value would result in a proportionately sharp increase in its tax burden.
    Measure 50 altered that system by establishing a maximum assessed value for every
    property. Assessed value is now the lesser of a property’s maximum assessed value or its real
    market value. ORS 308.146(2). Unless an exception applies, a property’s maximum assessed
    value “equals 103 percent of the property’s assessed value from the prior year or 100 percent of
    the property’s maximum assessed value from the prior year, whichever is greater.” ORS
    308.146(1). The result is that in a rising market a property’s assessed value will generally
    increase no more than 3 percent each year, even if its real market value increases considerably
    more. However, maximum assessed value does not decrease in the ordinary course. If a