Linstrom v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2020 )
[…] for either of the tax years at issue, and the court declines
    to do so. Nothing in this opinion should be read to preclude
    the County from changing the property classification of the
    Property for any later year, however. See OAR 150-308-
    0310(3) (“[t]he assessor must maintain the proper classifica-
    tion on each parcel of property”); OAR 150-311-0170(h) (per-
    mitting the assessor to correct a property classification and
    trend factor on the roll “at any time”).
    C. Real Market Value
    Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1):
    “Real market value of all property, real and personal,
    means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected
    to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each
    acting without compulsion in an arm’s-length transaction
    occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.”
    The real market value of property “shall be deter-
    mined by methods and procedures in accordance with rules
    adopted by the Department of Revenue * * *.” ORS 308.205(2).
    The three traditional approaches to calculate RMV are