Linstrom v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2020 )
[…] $117,770 to $114,890.
    a. Tax year 2017-18
    The County rejected Plaintiff’s petition for the tax
    year 2017-18 “due to the untimeliness of the application.” The
    only express deadline in ORS 311.234 is the requirement in
    subsection (5) to file the petition “on or before December 31
    of the current tax year,” in this case, December 31, 2017.
    Plaintiff did file the petition form itself within that dead-
    line for the tax year 2017-18. Plaintiff also appears to have
    satisfied the remaining requirements in subsection (5) of
    ORS 311.234, that the petition “be on the form and contain
    the information prescribed by the Department of Revenue.”
    Plaintiff used the department’s form and filled in answers
    to all questions on the form.27 The court finds that the peti-
    tion met the filing deadline requirements in subsection (5).
    The court now turns to subsection (2) of ORS 311.234.