Linstrom v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2020 )
[…] “if, in the petition filed under this section, the petitioner
    demonstrates” that the actual square footage is different
    from that shown in the assessor’s records. This provision
    places the burden on the petitioner to “demonstrate” the dif-
    ference, and the petitioner must make that showing “in the
    petition.” The court interprets these words based on their
    plain meaning, their context, and applicable legislative his-
    tory. See State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 171-72, 206 P3d 1042
    27
    The department’s administrative rule under ORS 311.234 does not require
    anything beyond the questions on the form. See OAR 150-311-0240(2) (“[T]he
    assessor must receive a petition * * *. The petition must be filed with the county
    assessor on or before December 31 of the current tax year on a form prescribed by
    the department.”).
    244                                              Linstrom v. Dept. of Rev.
    (2009). To “demonstrate” means to clearly show something
    with evidence and reasoning.28 Plaintiff’s bare allegation in