Linstrom v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2020 )
[…] the roll for each tax year. ORS 305.427. Additional facts rel-
    evant to these issues are included below.
    1. MAV correction for errors in square footage pursuant
    to ORS 311.234
    Plaintiff claims that an error in the County’s
    recorded square footage for the Property, due to a failure to
    correctly take the high-water mark of the Siletz River into
    account, justifies a MAV reduction.24 Oregon law allows cor-
    rection of a property’s MAV due to an error in square footage
    and certain other circumstances. ORS 311.234 provides, in
    relevant part:
    “(1) The current owner of property or other person obli-
    gated to pay taxes imposed on property may petition the
    county assessor for a correction of the maximum assessed
    value of the property for the current tax year for the cir-
    cumstances described in subsection (2) of this section.
    “(2) The assessor shall correct the maximum assessed
    value of the property for the current tax year if, in the peti-
    tion filed under this section, the petitioner demonstrates:
    “(a) A difference between the actual square footage of
    the property as of the assessment date for the current tax
    year and the square footage of the property as shown in the
    records of the assessor for the tax year.
    “* * * * *
    “(5) A petition filed under this section must be on
    the form and contain the information prescribed by the
    24
    In his post-trial brief, Plaintiff stated his position as follows: “The Land