Linstrom v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2020 )
[…] On February 23, 2016, Kolen adjusted the 2016-17 RMV
    of the Property to reflect the fact that the boathouse was
    no longer on the Property. On December 12, 2017, Plaintiff
    filed an application for reduction of the MAV pursuant to
    ORS 308.146(8) to reflect the removal of the boathouse.
    The County argues that it did not correct the MAV because
    Plaintiff’s application for the MAV correction was not timely.
    The legislature has set out express restrictions gov-
    erning when a taxpayer may apply for a reduction in MAV
    due to the removal of property. ORS 308.146(8) provides:
    “(a) * * * [W]hen a building is demolished or removed
    from property, for the year in which the * * * removal of the
    building is reflected by a reduction in real market value, the
    maximum assessed value of the property may be reduced
    to reflect the * * * removal of the building.
    “* * * * *
    “(c) To receive the reduction in maximum assessed
    value of the property under this subsection, the property
    owner must file an application with the county assessor
    stated above, the court concludes that Exhibit 11 does not demonstrate that the
    County erred in adjusting the MAV for land or improvements in either tax year
    2017-18 or tax year 2018-19.
    34
    The court refers to the structure that was physically removed from the