Linstrom v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2020 )
[…] court concludes that Plaintiff has not met his burden to
    prove that the RMV of the Property for either tax year is
    lower than the values asserted by the County.
    of the properties Kolen used as comparable sales in the County’s appraisal. These
    Property Reports list information about each comparable property as of August 23,
    2019. Like Plaintiff’s photographs, the Property Reports do not counter Kolen’s
    adjustments in the County’s appraisal because the Property Reports do not
    prove the condition of the comparable property as of the assessment dates. See
    ORS 308.205(1) (defining real market value as “the amount in cash that could
    reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller,
    each acting without compulsion in an arm’s-length transaction occurring as
    of the assessment date for the tax year”) (emphasis added); see Kem v. Dept. of
    Rev., 
    267 Or 111
    , 113-14, 
    514 P2d 1335
     (1973) (“[r]eal property is assessed at
    its true cash value. True cash value means market value as of the assess-
    ment date”).