Oracle Corp. and Subsidiaries I v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2020 )
[…] the court concludes that taxpayer erroneously assumes that
    the legislature has articulated in ORS 317.267(3) a specific
    intention to require inclusion of the unsubtracted dividend
    in the sales factor. The legislature did not do that, however;
    it was silent on that point. Taxpayer’s argument assumes
    the conclusion that it seeks.
    The court will deny taxpayer’s motion.
    B.    Department’s argument: Does ORS 314.665(6)(a) require
    exclusion of unsubtracted amounts?
    The court turns to the department’s argument in
    its cross-motion that ORS 314.665(6)(a) requires taxpayer
    to exclude the unsubtracted amounts from the sales factor.
    That provision states:
    “For purposes of this section, ‘sales’:
    “(a) Excludes gross receipts arising from the sale,
    exchange, redemption or holding of intangible assets,
    including but not limited to securities, unless those receipts
    are derived from the taxpayer’s primary business activity.”
    ORS 314.665(6)(a). The department argues that this lan-
    guage excludes the unsubtracted 20 percent of the Subpart
    F Income and of the Dividends because those amounts arise
    from the holding of the CFC stock. The department argues