Oracle Corp. and Subsidiaries I v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2020 )
[…] a security interest, etc., until warrant recorded); ORS 314.718(3) (1995) (partner-
    ship’s holding period of property contributed by a partner includes period during
    which the property was “held” by that partner); ORS 316.683(4) (disallowing cer-
    tain losses on sale or exchange of share “held by the taxpayer” for six months or
    less). One use of the term “holding” suggests that the legislature distinguished
    between possession of property and the other activities of managing, buying
    or selling the property. ORS 316.871(3)(d) (for purposes of deferral program for
    reinvestment of gain on sale of “small business corporation” securities, defining
    “small business corporation” as, among other things, “not engaged primarily in
    the business of managing, holding, buying or selling real property”).
    354              Oracle Corp. and Subsidiaries I v. Dept. of Rev.
    goodwill was an “intangible asset” that was required to be
    excluded from the sales factor.
    In this case, there is no dispute that the CFC stock
    constitutes “intangible assets” under ORS 314.665(6)(a).