Oracle Corp. and Subsidiaries I v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2020 )
[…] 314.680 - 314.695 (interstate broadcasters). For any business
    subject to the standard UDITPA formula, the department
    may allow or require a tailored apportionment method (or
    separate accounting) if the UDITPA formula does not “fairly
    represent” the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in
    Oregon. ORS 314.670(1) (allowing alternative methods of
    assigning taxable income to Oregon). In this case, taxpayer’s
    334          Oracle Corp. and Subsidiaries I v. Dept. of Rev.
    returns applied UDITPA’s standard formula. That formula
    is set forth in ORS 314.665(1), which states:
    “[T]he sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is
    the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax
    period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of
    the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period.”
    The remainder of ORS 314.665 contains rules to determine
    whether a sale must be included in the numerator, along
    with special rules such as the exclusion from the definition
    of “gross receipts” under ORS 314.665(6)(a) that is the sub-
    ject of the department’s motion.