Power Rents LLC v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2021 )
[…] 2019.” Or Laws 2018, ch 64, § 11(1). Those provisions include
    ORS 307.872, which both imposes the HERT and confers
    exemption “if rental of the qualified heavy equipment is sub-
    ject to taxation under this section.” The Property was not
    subject to HERT on July 1, 2018, because the HERT did not
    apply until January 1, 2019. Therefore, the Property could
    9
    As to the lien that attached to the Property by operation of law on July 1,
    2018, taxpayer in its response invokes and emphasizes the exception in ORS
    311.405(2), which states:
    “Taxes on real property shall be a lien thereon from and including July 1
    of the year in which they are levied until paid and, except as otherwise specif-
    ically provided by law, such lien shall not be voided or impaired.”
    Taxpayer characterizes the HERT act as such a specific exception, but the court
    finds nothing in the HERT act that addresses property tax liens.
    Cite as 
    24 OTR 486
     (2021)                                                      495