Power Rents LLC v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2021 )
[…] tion 11(2) confers exemption from property tax for tax year
    2018-19.
    B.    The Department’s Affirmative Argument
    The department’s affirmative argument is that
    existing law, unmodified by the HERT act, precludes any
    exemption from property tax, and any refund, for the first
    six months of 2019. The department relies primarily on ORS
    311.410(1), which treats property as taxable for the entire
    property tax year if the property was taxable on July 1 of
    that tax year, notwithstanding any later change during the
    tax year to an exempt ownership or use.7 ORS 311.410(1)
    provides:
    “Real property or personal property that is subject to
    taxation on July 1 shall remain taxable and taxes levied
    thereon for the ensuing tax year shall become due and pay-
    able, notwithstanding any subsequent transfer of the prop-
    erty to an exempt ownership or use.”
    This court has described ORS 311.410(1) as making “clear
    the legislative intent that the taxable status of property