Power Rents LLC v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2021 )
[…] provides:
    “A tax of two percent is imposed on the rental price
    received for any qualified heavy equipment.”2
    A “qualified heavy equipment provider” must file quarterly
    returns with the Department of Revenue (the department)
    and remit the tax with each return. See ORS 307.878.
    Subsection (3) of ORS 307.872 provides the exemp-
    tion from property tax at issue in this case:
    “Qualified heavy equipment is exempt from any and all
    ad valorem property taxes if rental of the qualified heavy
    equipment is subject to taxation under this section.”
    ORS 307.875(1) requires a registration:
    “Every qualified heavy equipment provider shall regis-
    ter with the Department of Revenue in the form and manner
    prescribed by the department no later than December 15
    immediately preceding the beginning of the next property
    tax year by certifying that the provider is engaged in the
    line of business described in ORS 307.870(7).”
    As is common for tax laws, the HERT act provided
    that the act as a whole “t[ook] effect” on the 91st day after
    adjournment of the legislative session, which in this case
    meant that the act took effect on June 2, 2018. See Or Laws