Power Rents LLC v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2021 )
[…] because taxpayer was subject to the heavy equipment rental
    tax (the HERT) commencing January 1, 2019.
    Cite as 
    24 OTR 486
     (2021)                                                 487
    A.    The HERT Act
    The legislature enacted the HERT in 2018, and its
    provisions are now codified as ORS 307.870 to 307.890.1 See
    Or Laws 2018, ch 64. Broadly stated, the HERT act sub-
    stitutes a new quarterly excise tax on the rental of certain
    equipment, in lieu of annual property tax on the assessed
    value of the equipment. Subsection (1) of ORS 307.872
    provides:
    “A tax of two percent is imposed on the rental price
    received for any qualified heavy equipment.”2
    A “qualified heavy equipment provider” must file quarterly
    returns with the Department of Revenue (the department)
    and remit the tax with each return. See ORS 307.878.
    Subsection (3) of ORS 307.872 provides the exemp-
    tion from property tax at issue in this case:
    “Qualified heavy equipment is exempt from any and all
    ad valorem property taxes if rental of the qualified heavy
    equipment is subject to taxation under this section.”
    ORS 307.875(1) requires a registration:
    “Every qualified heavy equipment provider shall regis-
    ter with the Department of Revenue in the form and manner
    prescribed by the department no later than December 15
    immediately preceding the beginning of the next property