Power Rents LLC v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2021 )
[…] exemption up to nine or 12 months late, respectively, upon
    compliance with additional conditions); ORS 307.475 (allow-
    ing taxpayer to seek discretionary relief from assessment
    due to failure to claim exemption, failure to seek cancella-
    tion of assessment, or failure to apply for reduction of max-
    imum assessed value due to property destruction); see gen-
    erally Mid-Willamette Valley Comm. Action Agcy. v. Dept. of
    Rev., 
    24 OTR 214
    , 217-21 (2020) (explaining late mid-year
    filing deadlines under ORS 307.162). The court finds these
    6
    The concept of a calendar year “corresponding” to the property tax year
    that begins on July 1 of that same calendar year is embedded in property tax law.
    See, e.g., ORS 308.007(2) (“For purposes of property taxation, unless the context
    requires otherwise, the assessment year beginning January 1 corresponds to the
    tax year beginning July 1 of the same calendar year.”).
    Cite as 
    24 OTR 486
     (2021)                                                     493
    comparisons unenlightening. The mere fact that the legis-
    lature has chosen to set express deadlines that apply after
    the start of the tax year in some circumstances is not suf-