Snyder v. Multnomah County Assessor ( 2021 )
[…] FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT TC-MD 200146N
    not presented competent evidence of the contributory value of the solar energy system, or that
    Defendant impermissibly added value attributable to the solar energy system. Accordingly,
    Plaintiff’s motion must be denied.
    3.       Minor construction
    “‘New property or new improvements to property’ does not include changes in the value
    of the property as the result of * * * [g]eneral ongoing maintenance and repair [GOMAR]; or * *
    * [m]inor construction.” ORS 308.149(6)(b). “Minor construction” means “additions of real
    property improvements, the real market value of which does not exceed $10,000 in any
    assessment year or $25,000 for cumulative additions made over five assessment years.” ORS
    308.149(5). “General ongoing maintenance and repair” (GOMAR) means activity that
    “preserves existing improvements without significantly changing the design or materials”, that
    does not “create new structures” or additions to existing property improvements or replace real