Snyder v. Multnomah County Assessor ( 2021 )
[…] Solar energy systems or certain other renewable energy systems used for heating or
    cooling or to generate electrical energy (“alternative energy system” or AES) are exempt from
    “property taxation if the system is: (a) A net metering facility, as defined in ORS 757.300; or (b)
    Primarily designed to offset onsite electricity use.” ORS 307.175(1), (2). Real property to
    which the AES is affixed is exempt only if it “is otherwise exempt from ad valorem property
    3
    The assessment date for the 2019-20 tax year is January 1, 2019. ORS 308.210(1); ORS 308.007(1)(b).
    ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION                                                                                 5
    FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT TC-MD 200146N
    taxation.” ORS 307.175(3). “Property equipped with an [AES] is exempt from ad valorem
    property taxation in an amount that equals any positive amount obtained by subtracting the real
    market value of the property as if it were not equipped with an [AES] from the real market value
    of the property as equipped with the [AES].” ORS 307.175(4).
    OAR 150-307-02104 provides guidance concerning the scope of the exemption specific
    to solar panel systems. Solar AES include “[s]olar electric or photovoltaic (PV) systems that