Shevtsov v. Multnomah County Assessor ( 2022 )
[…] 0100(2). The Defective Petition Notice was addressed to the same address Plaintiff provided in
    the petition. (See Def’s Mot at 9, Ex B; Ptf’s Resp at 4, 6.) Under Oregon law, there is a
    presumption that an official duty has been properly performed. ORS 40.135(1)(j); see also J. R.
    Widmer, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 
    261 Or 371
    , 374, 
    494 P2d 854
     (1972). The court finds nothing in
    the evidence presented that rebuts this presumption. 5
    Plaintiff next argues that BOPTA had “no valid bases for [the] petition to [be]
    dismissed.” (Compl at 1.) ORS 309.100 lists what must be included in a BOPTA petition:
    “(3) Each petition shall: (a) Be made in writing. (b) State the facts and the
    grounds upon which the petition is made. (c) Be signed and verified by the oath
    of a person described in subsection (1) 6 or (4) of this section. (d) State the
    address to which notice of the action of the board shall be sent. The notice may
    be sent to a person described in subsection (1) or (4) of this section. (e) State if
    the petitioner or a representative desires to appear at a hearing before the board.”
    That subsection does not require a fee. OAR 150-309-0090 7 lists additional information that
    must be included in a BOPTA petition, such as the current tax roll value, the requested value,
    and the “facts on which the appeal is based.” That rule is consistent with ORS 309.026 ensuring