Shevtsov v. Multnomah County Assessor ( 2022 )
[…] him 20 days to correct the petition. (Def’s Mot at 9, Ex B. 2) When Plaintiff failed to timely pay
    the fee for his petition, BOPTA sent him an Order of Dismissal on February 23, 2021. (Id. at 7,
    Ex A.) Defendant argues that Plaintiff may not appeal to this court from a BOPTA dismissal,
    citing Rore LLC v. Deschutes County Assessor, TC-MD 050051E, 
    2005 WL 1089745
     (Or Tax M
    Div Apr 14, 2005). (Id. at 2-3.)
    1.         Whether Plaintiff May Appeal BOPTA Order of Dismissal
    ORS 305.275(3) 3 states that no appeal may be taken to this court if a taxpayer may
    appeal to BOPTA. “The appeal under this section is from an order of the board as a result of the
    appeal filed under ORS 309.100 * * *.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). ORS 309.100(5) states that “[i]f
    the board denies any petition upon the grounds that it does not meet the requirements of
    subsection (3) of this section, it shall issue a written order rejecting the petition and set forth in
    2