Shevtsov v. Multnomah County Assessor ( 2022 )
[…] Ex A.) Defendant argues that Plaintiff may not appeal to this court from a BOPTA dismissal,
    citing Rore LLC v. Deschutes County Assessor, TC-MD 050051E, 
    2005 WL 1089745
     (Or Tax M
    Div Apr 14, 2005). (Id. at 2-3.)
    1.         Whether Plaintiff May Appeal BOPTA Order of Dismissal
    ORS 305.275(3) 3 states that no appeal may be taken to this court if a taxpayer may
    appeal to BOPTA. “The appeal under this section is from an order of the board as a result of the
    appeal filed under ORS 309.100 * * *.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). ORS 309.100(5) states that “[i]f
    the board denies any petition upon the grounds that it does not meet the requirements of
    subsection (3) of this section, it shall issue a written order rejecting the petition and set forth in
    2
    The Defective Petition Notice lists the defect as “$30 filing fee needed.” (Def’s Mot, Ex B.)
    3
    The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2019.