Id.In its capacity of exercising “general supervision and control over the system of property taxation throughout the state[,]” the department may “hold a conference to determine whether to order a change or correction” to the assessment or tax roll for the current or prior two tax years. ORS 306.115(1), (4). The department’s power is discretionary, and the purpose of the conference is to determine whether any of the statutory conditions for a change or correction are satisfied. See ORS 306.115(3). In the context of income tax, ORS 305.265 and 305.270 allow a taxpayer who has received a notice of deficiency or a notice of proposed adjustment to request a conference with the department. “If a request for a conference is made, the department shall notify the person of a time and place for conference and appoint a conference officer to meet with the person for an informal discussion of the matter.” ORS 305.265(6); see also ORS 305.270(4)(b).