Dept. of Rev., TC 5236,
2019 WL 5620088at *32 (Or Tax, Oct 25, 2019), aff’d,
368 Or 303, 490 P3d 149 (2021) (noting that the reference to an appearance “before the director” refers to the conference under ORS 308.584). Defendant argues that ORS 305.487 provides context supporting its narrow construction 8 As noted above, the director may delegate this authority and did so in 2020. ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING PLAINTIFFS’ CROSS-MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT TC- MD 200363G; 200367N 8 of the term conference. (Def’s Resp at 2.) ORS 305.487 declares the state’s policy “to strongly encourage taxpayers, * * * the department and the Oregon Tax Court to resolve appeals related to the value of * * * centrally assessed property as quickly and efficiently as possible, in order to reduce the financial impacts of lengthy appeal processes.” ORS 305.487. This policy would be undermined if taxpayers could accept a reduction in assessed value, withdraw from a conference with the director, but nonetheless appeal to this court.