356 Or 577, 584-85 341 P3d 701 (2014) (the meaning of a statute is ultimately a question of law although an agency’s construction of a statute may be ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING PLAINTIFFS’ CROSS-MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT TC- MD 200363G; 200367N 17 entitled to “a measure of deference.”) Plaintiffs have not raised an estoppel claim or otherwise alleged that they were misled by Defendant as to the appeal process. See Jeld-Wen v. Dept. of Rev.,
5 OTR 358, 362 (1973) (setting forth elements necessary to prove equitable estoppel); ORS 305.875 (requiring Defendant to provide an explanation of “[t]he audit, conference, or meeting process and the taxpayer’s rights under such process”). As discussed above, Defendant sometimes issues “pass-through letters” in its discretion when the same issues were raised in prior years and are pending in this court.