Tax Court Rule (TCR) 47 C. “A material fact is ‘one that, under applicable law, might affect the outcome of a case.’” Salisbury v. Dept. of Rev., TC 5400, WL 1323313 at *4 (Or Tax, Apr 8, 2021). The parties filed comprehensive stipulated facts and no issue of material fact remains. For the following reasons, the court grants Defendant’s Motion and denies Plaintiffs’ Cross-Motion. A. Meaning of “Conference” under ORS 308.584 Defendant argues that Plaintiffs failed to comply with the conference requirement and, therefore, failed to exhaust administrative remedies required by ORS 308.584(4).1 (Def’s Mot at 5.) ORS 308.584(4) provides: “A conference with the director is an administrative remedy that must be exhausted before an appeal of the valuation or apportionment of an assessment may be made to the Oregon Tax Court. The valuation or apportionment of an assessment under ORS 308.505 to 308.674 may not be appealed to the tax court if the person or company does not file a timely request for a conference under this section prior to seeking an appeal before the tax court.” Plaintiffs argue that they complied with the statute by timely requesting a conference and participating in discussions with Defendant, what they describe as an “appeal process.”