Here, Plaintiffs made a timely request for conference and Defendant did not issue a pass-through letter or otherwise waive the conference. Plaintiffs requested that the conference be cancelled and thus deprived the director the opportunity to rule on the substance of the dispute and did not exhaust their administrative remedy. C. Defendant’s Order Requirement Under ORS 305.584(3) Plaintiffs move for partial summary judgment on the ground that Defendant failed to provide them with a written order maintaining or amending the tentative assessment as required by ORS 308.584(3). (Ptfs’ Cross-Mot at 5-6.) ORS 308.584(3) states: “The director shall hold a conference under this section as soon as is practicable following the date a request is made and shall issue an order modifying the valuation or apportionment of an assessment or affirming the tentative assessment on or before August 1 of the tax year.” Two interpretations of the statute ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING PLAINTIFFS’ CROSS-MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT TC- MD 200363G; 200367N 15 are possible.