Alaska Airlines, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2021 )
[…] ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND
    DENYING PLAINTIFFS’ CROSS-MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT TC-
    MD 200363G; 200367N                                             17
    entitled to “a measure of deference.”) Plaintiffs have not raised an estoppel claim or otherwise
    alleged that they were misled by Defendant as to the appeal process. See Jeld-Wen v. Dept. of
    Rev., 
    5 OTR 358
    , 362 (1973) (setting forth elements necessary to prove equitable estoppel); ORS
    305.875 (requiring Defendant to provide an explanation of “[t]he audit, conference, or meeting
    process and the taxpayer’s rights under such process”). As discussed above, Defendant
    sometimes issues “pass-through letters” in its discretion when the same issues were raised in
    prior years and are pending in this court. (Def’s Resp at 2.)
    Because Defendant’s practice is not inconsistent with the statute and Plaintiffs have failed