See State v. Perry,
336 Or 49, 54–55, 77 P3d 313 (2003). As discussed above, the other provisions of ORS 308.584 support Defendant’s view that a conference is a discrete scheduled event rather than an informal series of discussions. Subsection (1) permits the taxpayer to request “a conference” and subsection (3) requires Defendant to hold “a conference” as soon as it practicable after receiving the request. a. Other contemporaneous statutes Other statutes refer to conferences with the department. In the context of industrial plant valuation, ORS 308.411(7) allows the taxpayer to request a conference with the department following physical appraisal of the industrial plant but before May 1 of the assessment year. If the taxpayer requests a conference, the taxing authority “shall give written notice to the owner of the time and place for the conference for an informal discussion of the valuation.”
Id.In its capacity of exercising “general supervision and control over the system of property taxation throughout the state[,]” the department may “hold a conference to determine whether to order a change or correction” to the assessment or tax roll for the current or prior two tax years.