Lee v. Douglas County Tax Collector ( 2022 )
[…] The second issue is whether Plaintiff is liable for any accrued interest on her outstanding
    property taxes for the 2021-22 tax year.
    ORS 311.505(2) provides:
    “Interest shall be charged and collected on any taxes on property, other charges,
    and on any additional taxes or penalty imposed for disqualification of property for
    special assessment or exemption, or installment thereof not paid when due, at the
    rate of one and one-third percent per month, or fraction of a month until paid.”
    Because Plaintiff’s November 19, 2021, payment was untimely under ORS 311.505(1), interest
    was charged. Id.
    ORS 305.145 provides, in pertinent part, that:
    “[A] county tax collector shall waive interest on an assessment if the taxpayer has
    failed to make a timely payment * * * because:
    “(a) An employee of the department or of a county tax collector acting in
    an official capacity, who had knowledge of the necessary facts, misled the
    taxpayer either by some erroneous factual representation or by a course of
    dealing or conduct;
    “(b) The taxpayer relied on the misleading factual representation or
    conduct; and
    “(c) The taxpayer failed to make a timely payment * * * by reason of the
    taxpayer’s reliance on the information or course of conduct.”
    ORS 305.145(1)(a)-(c).
    Discussing the legislative history of ORS 305.145(1) in Stancorp Financial
    Group, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., TC-MD 070881B, WL 3654427 at *10 (Or Tax M Div, Aug
    CORRECTED ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE