Lee v. Douglas County Tax Collector ( 2022 )
[…] The court finds that Plaintiff has not alleged any facts that provide a basis for the
    requested relief and therefore concludes that Plaintiff was not eligible for a discount on her 2021-
    22 property tax statement. The court accordingly finds that Plaintiff is liable for each of the
    returned payment fees associated with her failed payment on November 15, 2021.
    B.     Interest
    The second issue is whether Plaintiff is liable for any accrued interest on her outstanding
    property taxes for the 2021-22 tax year.
    ORS 311.505(2) provides:
    “Interest shall be charged and collected on any taxes on property, other charges,
    and on any additional taxes or penalty imposed for disqualification of property for
    special assessment or exemption, or installment thereof not paid when due, at the
    rate of one and one-third percent per month, or fraction of a month until paid.”
    Because Plaintiff’s November 19, 2021, payment was untimely under ORS 311.505(1), interest
    was charged. Id.
    ORS 305.145 provides, in pertinent part, that:
    “[A] county tax collector shall waive interest on an assessment if the taxpayer has