Eichorn v. Yamhill County Assessor ( 2022 )
[…] Mattiza v. Foster, 
    311 Or 1
    , 4, 
    803 P2d 723
    , 725
    (1990). ORS 20.105 authorizes an award of attorney fees in “the magistrate division of the
    Oregon Tax Court” when a party asserts a claim for which there is no objectively reasonable
    basis. Plaintiff requests attorney fees arguing that Defendant’s “actions [ ] were devoid of any
    factual or legal support.” (Mot at 2.)
    ///
    SUPPLEMENTAL DECISION ALLOWING COSTS AND DISBURSEMENTS AND DENYING
    PLAINTIFF’S REQUEST FOR ATTORNEY’S FEES TC-MD 210323R                                                  2
    ORS 20.105(1) states:
    “In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a circuit court or in the regular
    division or the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil appeal
    to or review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court shall award
    reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for
    appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding
    and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding
    by the court that the party willfully disobeyed a court order or that there was no
    objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or ground for
    appeal.”
    II. ANALYSIS
    This court has determined that “a claim lacks an ‘objectively reasonable basis’ when it is
    ‘entirely devoid of legal or factual support.’” Patton II v. Dept. of Rev. (Patton II), 
    18 OTR 256
    ,
    259 (2005) (citations omitted).