Ferment Brewing Co. v. Hood River County Assessor ( 2023 )
[…] and award attorney fees under ORS 20.105(1) because each of Plaintiffs’ claims presented in this
    appeal lacked an objectively reasonable basis. Both statutes’ operative provisions use the word
    “shall” and are, therefore, mandatory if the statutory conditions are met. Jimenez v. Dept. of
    Rev., 
    24 OTR 618
    , 625 n 6 (2021), aff’d, 
    370 Or 543
    , 522 P3d 522 (2022). As the party seeking
    affirmative relief, Defendant bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. ORS
    305.427.10
    Oregon law makes frivolous or groundless appeals subject to sanctions by th is court.
    Specifically, ORS 305.437(1) states:
    “Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceedings before it have been
    instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer’s
    9
    Available at: https://www.osbar.org/surveys_research#economicsurveys
    10
    The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2021.
    DECISION TC-MD 230005N                                                                             8
    position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, a penalty in an amount not to
    exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue by the Oregon Tax
    Court in its judgment.”
    (Emphasis added.) “A taxpayer’s position is ‘frivolous’ if there was no objectively reasonable basis
    for asserting the position.” ORS 305.437(2)(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, ORS 20.105(1) states: