Ferment Brewing Co. v. Hood River County Assessor ( 2023 )
[…] 10
    The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2021.
    DECISION TC-MD 230005N                                                                             8
    position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, a penalty in an amount not to
    exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue by the Oregon Tax
    Court in its judgment.”
    (Emphasis added.) “A taxpayer’s position is ‘frivolous’ if there was no objectively reasonable basis
    for asserting the position.” ORS 305.437(2)(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, ORS 20.105(1) states:
    “In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in * * * the magistrate division of the
    Oregon Tax Court * * * the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a party
    against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that
    party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting
    the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court * * * that there was no
    objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or ground for
    appeal.”
    (Emphasis added.) The penalty under ORS 305.437 and attorney fees under ORS 20.105(1) are
    not mutually exclusive and, indeed, use the same “no objectively reasonable basis” standard.
    See, e.g., Routledge v. Dept. of Rev., 
    24 OTR 103