Ferment Brewing Co. v. Hood River County Assessor ( 2023 )
[…] settlement of the dispute.” ORS 20.075(1)(f). After failing to receive a response to Defendant’s
    RFP, Defendant’s counsel reached out to Plaintiff’s counsel several times in February and March
    2023 to give Plaintiff another chance to respond and avoid Defendant’s filing of a motion to
    compel. Plaintiff’s counsel demonstrated a lack of diligence to pursue settlement of the dispute
    by either failing to respond or responding with an unfulfilled promise to produce the requested
    discovery.
    “The amount that the court has awarded as a prevailing party fee under ORS 20.190.”
    ORS 20.075(1)(g). The prevailing party fee under ORS 20.190 is not typically available in this
    court. Johnson v. Dept. of Rev., TC 3802, 
    1996 WL 622215
     (Or Tax, Oct 23, 1996).
    “Such other factors as the court may consider appropriate under the circumstances of the
    case.” ORS 20.075(1)(h). As an additional factor, the court notes that Plaintiff made statements
    to the court that it failed to support with evidence despite the opportunity to do so. Namely, that
    a response to the RFP had been sent on April 7, 2023, and that Plaintiff’s counsel had been