Ferment Brewing Co. v. Hood River County Assessor ( 2023 )
[…] “should be read as describing what the Tax Court judge may award, as the statute
    says, in addition to costs and disbursements. [They] need not, and in light of the
    legislative text and history should not, be read as a barrier to a conclusion as to
    the authority of a magistrate under ORS 305.490(2) to award costs and
    disbursements—the Magistrate Division being part of ‘the court.’ ”
    Wihtol, 
    21 OTR at 267
    . Here, the authority to award attorney fees is based upon TCR 46 A,
    which is modeled on ORCP 46 A. See also ORS 305.425(3) (authorizing court to promulgate
    “rules of practice and procedure * * *, which shall conform, as far as practical to the rules of
    equity practice and procedure in this state.”) Nothing in the text of ORS 305.490(5) indicates an
    intent to alter or limit the authority to award attorney fees under TCR 46 A.
    ///
    8
    ORS 305.490(4) provides a similar authorization in specified income tax cases.