Stamm v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2024 )
[…] ORS 311.670(2)(b).
    Here, Plaintiff’s house was sold in April 2021, only two years before April 15, 2023.
    Because the house did not previously belong to Plaintiff, it would not have been his homestead
    before April 2021 even if he were a tenant (which has not been alleged). See ORS 311.666(4).
    Plaintiff has not alleged—and there is no evidence suggesting—that an exception to the five-year
    occupancy requirement applies due to health-related absence, downsizing, or inheritance of
    already deferred property. See ORS 311.670(2)(b). The subject does not meet the five-year
    occupancy requirement.
    Defendant’s second challenge is based on ORS 311.700(2): “a homestead that is pledged
    as security for a reverse mortgage is not eligible for tax deferral under ORS 311.666 to 311.701.”
    There are exceptions to that reverse mortgage prohibition for certain previously deferred
    properties and for properties subject to reverse mortgage contracts “executed on or after July 1,
    2011, and before January 1, 2017.” See ORS 311.700(3).