Bell v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] reimbursement of costs.” Plaintiffs stated that they had reached an agreement with Defendant
    concerning the submission of written arguments regarding Plaintiffs’ request for costs and
    expenses. (Ptfs’ Resp at 1.) The parties have both filed written arguments on Plaintiffs’ request
    for an award of costs and expenses. This matter is now ready for the court’s determination.
    On February 21, 2012, Plaintiffs filed their Memorandum (Memo) in support of their
    request that the court award Plaintiffs costs in this matter. In support of their request, Plaintiffs
    cite ORS 182.090(1), stating “[i]n any civil judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties a
    state agency * * * and a petitioner, the court shall award the petitioner reasonable attorney fees
    and reasonable expenses if the court finds in favor of the petitioner and also finds that the state
    agency acted without a reasonable basis in fact or in law.” (Ptfs’ Memo at 3.) Plaintiffs argue
    that Defendant “had no objective reasonable basis” for several reasons, including Defendant “did
    not request an audit of the medical claim, nor seek proof of the deductions claimed, but