Azar v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] when the pictures were taken. Those pictures depict a home in a seriously dilapidated condition,
    with little or no furniture, accumulated garbage, and plywood nailed over the windows.
    ///
    ///
    DECISION TC-MD 090639C                                                                                 3
    II. ISSUE
    Although the property must be the taxpayer‟s “homestead” in order to qualify for tax
    deferral, is Plaintiff, who has not lived in the home for at least ten years, nonetheless entitled to
    deferral under ORS 311.670(1),2 which provides an exception where “an individual [is] required
    to be absent from the homestead by reason of health?”
    II. ANALYSIS
    Oregon has a property tax program that allows qualifying taxpayers to defer the property
    taxes on their homestead, provided they meet the age or disability requirements, as well as the
    household income requirements (indexed annually), and file a timely claim for deferral. See
    generally ORS 311.668.
    One of the requirements of the property tax deferral program is that the property be the
    “homestead” of the individual who files the claim for deferral. ORS 311.668(1)(a) (providing
    generally for the deferral of property taxes on a qualifying individual‟s “homestead”) and ORS
    311.670(1) (requiring that “[t]he property must be the homestead of the individual or individuals
    who file the claim for deferral”).
    ORS 311.666(2), in relevant part, defines “[h]omestead” as “the owner occupied
    principal dwelling, either real or personal property, owned by the taxpayer and the tax lot upon
    which it is located.”       A plain reading of that statute requires that the property must be: 1) owner