Azar v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] taxes on their homestead, provided they meet the age or disability requirements, as well as the
    household income requirements (indexed annually), and file a timely claim for deferral. See
    generally ORS 311.668.
    One of the requirements of the property tax deferral program is that the property be the
    “homestead” of the individual who files the claim for deferral. ORS 311.668(1)(a) (providing
    generally for the deferral of property taxes on a qualifying individual‟s “homestead”) and ORS
    311.670(1) (requiring that “[t]he property must be the homestead of the individual or individuals
    who file the claim for deferral”).
    ORS 311.666(2), in relevant part, defines “[h]omestead” as “the owner occupied
    principal dwelling, either real or personal property, owned by the taxpayer and the tax lot upon
    which it is located.”       A plain reading of that statute requires that the property must be: 1) owner
    occupied, and 2) the taxpayer‟s principal dwelling.
    Finally, while the requirements for entitlement to deferral generally require that the