McSweeney v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] dated July 8, 2011[,] which indicates the Plaintiff was inquiring about her written objection.”
    (Id.)
    B.      Analysis
    “An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or
    refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed
    under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter,
    or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date
    of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be
    filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final.”
    ORS 305.280(2) (emphasis added).1 However, “an appeal from a notice of assessment of taxes
    imposed under ORS chapter 314, 316, 317 or 318 may be filed within two years after the date the
    amount of tax, as shown on the notice and including appropriate penalties and interest, is paid.”
    ORS 305.280(3). Plaintiff has not paid the deficiency and admits that the appeal was not timely
    filed within the 90 days allowed under ORS 305.280(2).
    Plaintiff‟s argument, in essence, is estoppel. To make a successful claim for estoppel, a