McSweeney v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] Plaintiff does not dispute that her Complaint was not filed within 90 days of the date of
    the notice, but argues that she “talked to [Defendant] several times during the time period in
    order to better understand the information needed and was told there was nothing [she] could do
    but wait[,] which [communications] were admitted to being misleading during the phone call
    with Mr. Cole on February 6, 2012.” (Ptf‟s Ltr at 2, Feb 14, 2012.)
    Defendant filed its Response on March 6, 2012. Defendant stated that, under ORS
    305.265(11), “[m]ailing of notice to the person at the person‟s last-known address shall
    constitute the giving of notice as prescribed in this section.” (Def‟s Response at 1.) Defendant
    stated that Hobbs called Defendant‟s “collection section” on November 14, 2011, and
    characterizes the purpose of that call as to “get[] the collection notices stopped.” (Id. at 2.)