Mayer v. Multnomah County Assessor ( 2012 )
[…] A.       Exception value
    The value of new property and new improvements is commonly referred to as “exception
    value”; it “is a term used to identify certain changes to property for the current tax year that
    result in additions to both [real market value] and [maximum assessed value], and an exception
    to the typical constitutional and statutory cap of three percent on annual increases to [maximum
    assessed value].” Banducci v. Douglas County Assessor, TC-MD No 090069C, WL 3706451 at
    *1 n 4 (Sept. 23, 2010) (internal citations omitted).4 (Emphasis in original). ORS 308.149(5)
    states, in part:
    “(a) „New property or new improvements‟ means changes in the value of
    property as the result of:
    “(A) New construction, reconstruction, major additions, remodeling,
    renovation or rehabilitation of property;
    “* * * * *.
    “(b) „New property or new improvements‟ does not include changes in
    value as the result of:
    ///
    4
    In Oregon, real property is taxed on the lesser of the property‟s real market value or maximum assessed
    value. ORS 308.146(2); ORS 308.153(3). When a new improvement is added to property, the maximum assessed
    value is the sum of the maximum assessed value of the property as if it had not changed and the maximum assessed
    value of the new improvement. ORS 308.153(1). The maximum assessed value of the new improvement is the
    product of the amount by which the real market value of the new improvement exceeds the real market value of any
    retirements, and the ratio of the average maximum assessed value for similar property in the area to the average real
    market value for similar property in the area. ORS 308.153(1)(b),(2)(a); ORS 308.149 (defining terms used in ORS
    308.153(1)(b)).
    DECISION TC-MD 110274N                                                                                              6
    “(A) General ongoing maintenance and repair; or
    “(B) Minor construction.”5
    “The value of new property or new improvements shall equal the real market value of the new
    property or new improvements reduced (but not below zero) by the real market value of
    retirements from the property tax account.” ORS 308.153(2)(a). Exception value must “exclude