Savranakis v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] Quiring stated that Plaintiff has no appeal rights remaining with respect to the 2009 tax year. The court is not aware of any circumstances that extend the statutory limit of 90 days to appeal Defendant’s Notice of Proposed Adjustment and/or Distribution for the 2009 tax year. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s 2009 tax year appeal must be dismissed. B. 2010 tax year For the 2010 tax year, Plaintiff appeals Defendant’s Notice of Deficiency Assessment, dated September 21, 2011. As stated above, an appeal from “any notice of assessment” must be filed within 90 days of “the date of the notice” under ORS 305.280(2). However, “an appeal from a notice of assessment of taxes imposed under ORS chapter 314, 316, 317 or 318 may be filed within two years after the date the amount of tax, as shown on the notice and including appropriate penalties and interest, is paid.” ORS 305.280(3). Quiring stated that Plaintiff had not yet paid the 2010 deficiency and is not, therefore, entitled to the two year time for appeal stated in ORS 305.280(3).2 Plaintiff’s Complaint was postmarked December 21, 2011, which is beyond the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2).