Gonzales v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] A review of the parties’ materials show that for tax year 2008, a Notice of Proposed Refund Adjustment and/or Distribution was mailed to Plaintiffs on August 24, 2009. (Def’s Ans at 1.) For tax year 2009, a Notice of Proposed Refund Adjustment and/or Distribution was mailed to Plaintiffs on September 27, 2010. (Id.) Plaintiffs conceded at the February 14, 2012, case management conference that they did not file written objections or request a conference. Therefore, the notices for 2008 and 2009 became final 30 days after the date they were issued. DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 111216C 1 ORS 305.270(4)(b), (5)(b).1 Plaintiffs’ Complaint was filed November 22, 2011. This interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2), which provides: “An appeal under ORS 323.416 * * * or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final.” (Emphasis added.) Plaintiffs’ appeal deadlines were December 22, 2009, for the 2008 tax year, and January 25, 2011, for the 2009 tax year. Plaintiffs filed their Complaint approximately 23 months and 10 months after the respective deadlines.