Gonzales v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) Plaintiffs’ appeal deadlines were December 22, 2009, for the 2008 tax year, and January 25, 2011, for the 2009 tax year. Plaintiffs filed their Complaint approximately 23 months and 10 months after the respective deadlines. The court is not aware of any circumstances that extend the statutory limit of 90 days. Defendant’s motion to dismiss is granted for the 2008 and 2009 tax years. For tax year 2010, a Notice of Deficiency was mailed to Plaintiffs on November 11, 2011. ORS 305.265(15) states in part that an “[a]ppeal may be taken to the tax court from any notice of assessment.” (Emphasis added). Because an assessment has not been issued for 2010, Plaintiffs’ appeal is premature for this tax year, and Defendant’s motion to dismiss must be granted.