Kudina v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] ) TC-MD 110782C ) v. ) ) DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, ) State of Oregon, ) ) Defendant. ) DECISION OF DISMISSAL This matter is before the court on Defendant’s motion to dismiss tax year 2007 (Motion) included in its Answer filed on June 24, 2011. Defendant moves for dismissal on the ground that Plaintiff failed to appeal within the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2).1 Defendant’s Notice of Deficiency Assessment was mailed to Plaintiff on January 19, 2011. (Def’s Ans at 1.) Plaintiff’s appeal to the Magistrate Division was filed on May 17, 2011. That interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2), which states: “An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final.” Plaintiff’s appeal rights expired April 20, 2011. Plaintiff’s appeal is therefore untimely. Plaintiff may appeal the 2007 Notice of Assessment to the Magistrate Division if the Plaintiff first pays the account in full in accordance with ORS 305.280(3).