Kudina v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] (Ptf’s Opp To Def’s Ans at 1.) The court finds the evidence proves otherwise. ORS 305.265(11) states: “Mailing of notice to the person at the person’s last-known address shall constitute the giving of notice as prescribed in this section.” The corresponding administrative rule provides that “[t]he department shall use the address on the most recently filed return as the last known address unless the taxpayer has notified the department in a writing or through a documented phone call that this address is incorrect.”