“Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes except for special assessments.” Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor, TC-MD No 020869D, WL 21263620 at *2 (Mar 26, 2003) (citing Gangle v. Dept. of Rev.,
13 OTR 343, 345 (1995)). Under ORS 308.205(1)2, real market value is defined as: “*** the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm’s-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.” A. Approaches of Valuation--Real Market Value The three different methods used to determine real market value are 1) the cost approach, 2) income approach, and 3) sales comparison or market approach. Allen v. Dept. of Rev.,
17 OTR 248, 252 (2003).