City of Seattle I v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2011 )
[…] for purposes of this case, that an Oregon municipal corpo-
    ration was a party to a COA and yet not subject to taxa-
    tion by reason of the provisions of ORS 307.090. The court
    is of the view that such a ruling would be in the nature of
    an advisory opinion. Further, as to whether agreements of
    the type to which EWEB is a party present constitutional
    issues, the fact is that the court does not have in this record
    any agreement to which EWEB is a party. Accordingly, the
    cross-motion of the department on this issue is denied.
    C. The 
    15 USC section 391
     Issue
    
    15 USC section 391
     provides:
    “No State, or political subdivision thereof, may impose
    or assess a tax on or with respect to the generation or
    transmission of electricity which discriminates against
    414                              City of Seattle v. Dept. of Rev.
    out-of-State manufacturers, producers, wholesalers, retail-
    ers, or consumers of that electricity. For purposes of this
    section a tax is discriminatory if it results, either directly
    or indirectly, in a greater tax burden on electricity which
    is generated and transmitted in interstate commerce than
    on electricity which is generated and transmitted in intra-
    state commerce.”
    This statute must be read strictly as it purports to
    impinge on the power of sovereign states to impose taxation.
    See Ann Sacks Tile & Stone, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 
    20 OTR 377
    , (2011). The reading taxpayers propose, that a gener-