VanDerveer v. Wasco County Assessor ( 2011 )
[…] concerning the condition of the subject property as of January 1, 2010, the court finds that the
    real market value of the subject property as of January 1, 2010, was $124,000.
    B.     Exception value
    The value of new property and new improvements is commonly referred to as “exception
    value.” “ „New property or new improvements‟ means changes in the value of property as the
    result of: (A) [n]ew construction, reconstruction, major additions, remodeling, renovation or
    rehabilitation of property.” ORS 308.149(5)(a). New improvements do not include “minor
    construction,” which is defined as “additions of real property improvements, the real market
    value of which does not exceed $10,000 in any assessment year or $25,000 for cumulative
    additions made over five assessment years.” ORS 308.149(5)(b), (6). “The value of new
    property or new improvements shall equal the real market value of the new property or new
    improvements reduced (but not below zero) by the real market value of retirements from the
    property tax account.” ORS 308.153(2)(a).