VanDerveer v. Wasco County Assessor ( 2011 )
[…] adjusted accordingly. Defendant requests that the 2010-11 roll values be sustained.
    II. ANALYSIS
    The issues before the court are the real market value and exception value of the subject
    property for the 2010-11 tax year. “Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad
    valorem statutes except for special assessments.” Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor,
    TC-MD No 020869D, WL 21263620 at *2 (Mar 26, 2003) (citing Gangle v. Dept. of Rev., 
    13 OTR 343
    , 345 (1995)). Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1), which states:
    “Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash
    that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed
    seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm‟s-length transaction occurring as
    of the assessment date for the tax year.”5
    The assessment date for the 2010-11 tax year was January 1, 2010. ORS 308.007; ORS 308.210.
    Plaintiff has the burden of proof and must establish his case by a preponderance of the
    evidence. ORS 305.427. A “[p]reponderance of the evidence means the greater weight of